Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Camps for Youth (Health Inspections)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

CampylobacteriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Vanessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Cancer Clusters (Excess Cancer)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

512.776.6434

Cancer StatisticsCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

David Risser

Valentina Cisneros

512-305-8103

512-305-8159

Fax: 512-305-8405

Cancer Studies ResearchCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

Valentina Cisneros

Leticia Nogueira

512-305-8159

512-305-8095

Fax: 512-305-8405

Cancer Surveillance, (Texas Cancer Registry)Cancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

Melanie Williams

512-305-8092

Fax: 512-305-8405

Car SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Car SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

800-252-8255

Cardiovascular DiseaseCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Carleigh Wilson Baudoin

512-776-6573

Case Management/Social WorkCase Management

Emily Parks

512-776-6664

CemeteriesVital Statistics

Geraldine Harris

512-458-2068

Central Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Certificates for Free SaleRegulatory Licensing Unit – Food and Drug Licensing Intake Group

Isabel Quintero

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Cervical Cancer Screening Breast and Cervical Cancer Services

Tori Jones

512-776-6633

Cervical Cancer TestingBreast and Cervical Cancer Services

Tori Jones

512-776-6633

Chagas DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

CheckupsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

CheesesMilk Group

Dan McCreary

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Chemical Contamination (Chemical Exposure)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Carrie Bradford

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Chemical Dependency CounselorsLicensed Chemical Dependency Counselor Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Chemical Threat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Dan Bost

David Klein

512-458-6171

512-458-7111, ext. 3486

Chemicals, Hazardous Tier 2 Reporting (Community Right-to-Know Act)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Chemicals (Hazardous Workplace)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

ChempackCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Fax: 512-458-7472

Chicken Pox (Varicella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Child (Placing Agency Records)Vital Statistics

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Child Fatality Review ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Susan Rodriguez

512-458-7111, ext. 2311

Child Fatality Review StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Child HealthOffice of Title V & Family Health

Ramah Leith

512-776-2021

Child Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-458-7151

Child Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Child SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Child SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Childhood Lead Poisoning PreventionEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-458-7151

Children with Special Health Care Needs (CSHCN)Children with Special Health Care Needs Services Program

CSHCN

512-776-7355

800-252-8023

ChlamydiaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Chronic Wasting DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Civil CommitmentProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Crystal Beard

512-834-4548, ext. 3531

Civil Rights IssuesHHSC Civil Rights Office

HHSC Civil Rights

888-388-6332

TTY 877-432-7232

Clinical Laboratories (CLIA) - Medicare CertificationHealth Facility Compliance

Daphne Dutton

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2688

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Closures (Fish/Oysters)PSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Gary Heideman

512-834-6757, ext. 2503

Coalition Building (Immunizations)Immunization Branch

Vivian Harris

512-458-7111, ext. 6420

800-252-9152

Coccidiodomycosis-Valley/Desert FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Code Enforcement Officer RegistrationCode Enforcement Officer Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Cold/Flu Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Leslie Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CommunicationsCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Community Health WorkerPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Mona Izquierdo

512-458-7111, ext. 2208

512-458-7111, ext. 3860

Community Hospital Capital ImprovementOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

Greg Wilburn

512-834-6700, ext. 6745

512-834-6700, ext. 6675

Community Mental Health Centers (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

Renee Clack

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6700

Community PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Community, Tier 2 (Right-to-Know Act), Hazardous Chemical ReportingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Comprehensive Cancer ControlAdult Health and Chronic Disease Branch

Jill Maughan

512-458-7111, ext. 3488

Comprehensive Out-Patient Rehabilitation (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

Renee Clack

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6700

Computed Tomography (CT)Regulatory Licensing- Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

Confidentiality IssuesGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-6587

Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH)Newborn Screening

Paula Geurin

512-776-2071

Congenital HypothyroidismNewborn Screening

Paula Geurin

512-776-2071

Consumer Products - Hazardous, RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Consumer Products (Hazardous) - All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext 2301

Contact Lens Dispensing PermitsContact Lens Dispensing Permit Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Contaminated Sharps Injury ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Continuing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Medical EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Nursing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

ContractsContract Oversight and Support Section

Jovita Salinas

512-458-7484

Controlled Substances (Methadone Clinics) SchedulesSubstance Abuse Compliance Group Patient Quality Care Unit

Jack Montague

512-834-6700, ext. 2126

Controlled Substances SchedulesPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

CoronavirusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CosmeticsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Council on Sex Offender TreatmentProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

County Fact Sheets/Selected Health FactsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

County Indigent HealthCounty Indigent Health

Connie Berry

512-776-7796

Crabmeat SafetyPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Creutzfeld-Jacob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Crisis and Emergency Risk CommunicationCrisis and Emergency Risk Communication

Melissa Loe

512-776-6085

Crisis Stabilization Units (Hospital Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

Ellen Cooper

Justin Davis

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

512-834-6639

512/834-6648, ext. 2602

Cryptosporidiosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CyclosporaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CysticercosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155