Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Dairy (Milk Safety)PSQA Unit – Milk Group

Dan McCreary

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Dairy LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Food & Drug Licensing Group

Luanne Marshall Cook

512-834-6626, ext. 2413

Day Care Center Environmental Health InspectionsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Death RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Deer ProcessingFood Establishment Group

Chris Sparks

512-834-6753 x 2303

DemographicsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Dengue FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

Designation/Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA)/Medically Underserved Area/Population (MUA/P)Texas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Diabetes (Health Promotion)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Legislation)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Program/Council)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (State/National Programs)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Statistics)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diet Pills (Prescription)PSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Dietary SupplementsPSQA Unit –Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Dietitian LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6628, ext. 2770

DiphtheriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Kayla Boykins

512-776-2632

512-776-6825

512-776-3124

Disaster ResponseCommunity Preparedness Section

Rick Bays

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Disease Cluster InvestigationsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Natalie Archer

Emily Hall

512-776-3723

512-776-2652

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Susan Tennyson

512-834-6687

Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-2663

512-776-6393

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Adult LeadEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Teresa Willis

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6318

512-776-6317

Disease Reporting (Occupational) – Pesticide ExposureEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Jose Velez

512-776-6434

512-776-6216

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Silicosis and AsbestosEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Disinterment (Removing human remains)Vital Statistics

Belinda Cochran

512-776-2668

Division for Regulatory LicensingDivision for Regulatory Licensing

Kathy Perkins

Stephen Mills

512-834-6660

512-834-4532

Divorce StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Managment Program

512-776-7509

Do Not Resuscitate (DNR)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Adrienne Kitchen

Chelsea Jones

512-834-6700, ext. 2380

512-834-6700, ext. 2363

Drinking Water, Chemical ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Josh Duty

512-776-6039

512-776-6641

Drinking Water FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Angela Kennedy

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Drownings/Near DrowningsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

Erin Kader

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Drug Demand Reduction Advisory CommitteeMH/SA

Natalie Furdek

512-206-4704

Drug Distribution CompliancePSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Distribution WholesalePSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drug & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727, ext. 2489

Drug Information/LabelingPSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drug ManufacturingPSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Marketing PrescriptionPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drug Safety/Adverse EventsPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group
(Licenses/Certificates/Permits/Registrations for:Drug Distribution & Manufacturing; Medical Device Distribution & Manufacturing; Drug & Device Salvage Establishments & Brokers; Bloodborne Pathogen Control Devices; Tanning Facilities; Tattoo & Body Piercing Studios; Food Managers and Food Handler Training/Testing Programs; Milk & Dairy; Meat Rendering and Certificate of Authority/Sale of Pseudoephedrine.
Regulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

DSHS CouncilDSHS Council

Carolyn Bivens

512-776-2370

Dual Diagnosis Services, Mental Health and Substance AbuseMH/SA - Program Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

DWI/Drug Offender/Minor in Possession EducationOffender Education Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

Cindy Bourland

512-834-4551

512-834-6628

800-832-9623

Dyslexia Therapist and Dyslexia Practioner LicensingDyslexia Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Dyslexia Program

512-834-6628