Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Rabies - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Martha Thompson

Letha Zuckero

512-776-7592

512-776-7515

512-776-7491

Rabies In AnimalsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies In HumansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies LawsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

Debbie Speicher

512-776-6622

512-776-2279

Rabies Oral Rabies Vaccination Program (Bait Drop)Zoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Rabies Statewide QuarantineZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Radiation (Low-Level Waste)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation (Nonionizing) InpectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

Radiation (Nuclear Emergency Planning)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Glen Corbin

512-834-6770, ext. 2028

Radiation (Pantex, Nuclear Weapons)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Chris Moore

512-834-6770, ext. 2014

Radiation AccidentsInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Art Tucker

512-834-6770, ext. 2359

Radiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation Policy/Standards & Quality Assurance RegulationsPSQA Unit – Radiation Group

Chuck Flynn

512-834-6770, ext. 2821

Radioactive MaterialRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Materials Group

Ray Fleming

512-834-6688, ext. 2206

RadonInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Ruben Cortez

512-834-6770 x2004

Rapid Needs AssessmentCommunity Preparedness Section

David Zane

512-458-7228

512-458-7111, ext. 6422

Ratite (Ostrich, Emu Slaughter Process Inspection)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Records RetentionRecords Management Office

Jenny Singer

512-776-7635

Red TideSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Refugee HealthRefugee Health Screening Program

Diana Whitley

Jessica Montour

Amira Suton

512-533-3130

512-533-3161

512-533-3137

Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/Trauma SystemsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Division for Regional and Local Health ServicesDivision for Regional and Local Health Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Regulatory LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6730

Remote Inspectors (Dental, Veterinary, Podiatry, Minimal Threat)Inspections Unit - Radiation - Mammography Group

Yvette Stewart

512-834-6770, ext. 2030

RenderingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Reportable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Respiratory Care LicensingRespiratory Care Practitioners Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Restaurant (Yellow Grease)PSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Restaurant Sanitation RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Resuscitate Information (DO NOT)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Retail Food Establishment Inspections (Non-Profit and Government Organizations)Retail Food Establishments

Food Licensing Group

Retail Food Establishments, Inspection Officer Standardization/TrainingRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Service Establishments Program

Retail Food Establishments ComplaintsRetail Foods Establishments

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments InspectionsRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

Retail Food Establishments Licenses Retail Food Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

Retail Food Establishments Manager CertificationCertified Food Manager Program

Certified Food Manager Program

Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

Rio Grande State Center (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Sonia Hernandez-Keeble

956-430-2401

Risk Assessment and Environmental ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Josh Duty

512-776-6039

512-776-6641

Rocky Mountain Spotted FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Rubella (German Measles)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Rural Health Clinics (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Rural Health IssuesCenter for Rural Health Initiatives

Sam Tessen

512-479-8891

Rusk State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Ted Debbs

903-683-3421