Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Safe RidersSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Safety WorkplacePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Salmonellosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Julie Borders

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Salmonellosis in reptiles and amphibiansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Salvage CosmeticsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Salvage DrugSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Salvage Food RegulationsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Foods Group

Salvage Medical DevicesSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

San Antonio State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Robert Arizpe

210-531-7710

Sanitarian RegistrationSanitation Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Sanitarian Registration Program

512-834-4517

ScabiesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Scarlet Fever/Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

School Cafeteria Inspection Payment/Applications Retail Foods Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

School Food ServicePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

School HealthSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School Health – Texas School Health Advisory CommitteeSchool Health Program

Ellen Smith

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2140

512-776-2909

School Immunization RequirementsImmunization Branch

Wes Hodgson

512-776-6470

800-252-9152

School NursesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School-Based Health CentersSchool Health Program

Nancy Eichner

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2782

512-776-2909

Schools (Head Lice)School Health Program

Ellen Smith

512-776-2140

Schools/Child Care Facilities (Vision/Hearing Screening)School Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Seafood and Shellfish LicensesFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626, ext. 2646

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Seafood ContaminationSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood Safety (other than shellfish and crab meat)Foods Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS Laboratory Issues)Laboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Crystal Van Cleave

512-776-7592

512-776-7594

Sex Offender Treatment Provider LicensingProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

512-834-4530

Sexual Violence PreventionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

ShellfishSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

ShigellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Sickle CellNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Small poxCommunity Preparedness Section

John Walker

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

Smallpox (Variola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Snakes-PoisonousZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Social Worker LicensingTexas State Board of Social Worker Examiners Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Sarah Faszholz

512-719-3521

South Texas Health Care SystemMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Benjamin Perez

956-364-8487

South Texas Laboratory - Harlingen, TXLaboratory Services Section

Aurora Martinez

956-364-8748

Special Care Facility Licensing Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Special Projects-YES Waiver, HCBS-AMHMHSA Special Projects

Carmen Bliss

512-206-4510

Speech-Language Pathology LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Katie Brice

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Spinal Cord InjuriesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Erin Kader

512-776-2808

Spinal ScreeningSchool Spinal Screening Program

Spinal Screening Program

512-776-6442

St. Louis EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

StaphylococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

State EpidemiologistState Epidemiologist

Linda Gaul

512-776-7198

Fax: 512-458-7472

State Health PlanCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

State Mental Health FacilitiesHospital Services Section

Peggy Perry

512-206-5184

Statewide Health Coordinating CouncilCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

Statistics (Demographic Trends, Income, Poverty Rate)Center for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Strategic National StockpileCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Streptococcal Disease, Group A & BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Substance Abuse - General InformationSubstance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse - Research and DataSubstance Abuse Services

Bill Manlove

512-206-5139

Substance Abuse - Offender EducationOffender Education Program

Celeste Lunceford

800-832-9623

512-834-4551

Substance Abuse - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-206-5828

Substance Abuse (Facility Compliance)Substance Abuse Compliance Group

Catherine Kurkowski

Derek Jakovich

512 834-6700 ext. 2126

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

800-832-9623

Substance Abuse (Facility Licensing) Facility Licensing Group

Delfy Garza

512-834-6600, ext. 2118

Substance Abuse Co-Occurring Psychiatric and Substance Abuse DisordersSubstance Abuse Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

Substance Abuse Prevention ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse Program ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Substance Abuse TreatmentSubstance Abuse Services

Mary Sowder

512-206-5247

Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Office of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Suffocations/ObstructionsEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

512-458-3575

Suicide PreventionMental Health and Substance Abuse Division

Jenna Heise

512-206-5954

National Suicide Prevention Hotline:
1-800-273-TALK(8255)

SuicidesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Christopher Drucker

Adrian Conder

512-776-3575

512-776-6379

Surgical Procedures (Texas Medical Disclosure Panel)Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

Survey of Organizational ExcellenceDivision of Organization Development

Robin Scott

512-458-7111, ext. 6114

Swimming Pools & Aquatic SpasPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Swimming Pools (Public)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

SyphilisHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078