Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Abortion Facility LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Abortion ReportingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Abortion StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Abstinence EducationAbstinence Education Program

Melanie Jamison

512-458-7111, ext. 3807

Abusable Volatile Chemicals – All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Abusable Volatile Chemicals, LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical & Product Safety Licensing Group

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

Academic Linkages, Office ofAcademic Linkages

Wendy Andreades

512-834-6702

Adolescent HealthOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

Adoption RecordsVital Statistics

Debbie Domel

512-458-7482

Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Adoption StatisticsVital Statistics

Rick Sacratini

512-458-7385

Adult Blood Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

Teresa Willis

800-588-1248

Chronic Disease BranchHealth Promotion and Chronic Disease Prevention Section

Katherine Wiechnicki

512-458-7111, ext. 2209

Advertising/MarketingCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Air Quality (Indoor)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Kay Soper

512-834-6787, ext. 2428

Air Quality (Mold)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Kay Soper

512-834-6787, ext. 2428

Air Quality (Outdoor)Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

TCEQ

512-239-1000

AlphavirusesZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-7255

512-776-7255

Alzheimer's DiseaseAlzheimer's Disease

Lynda Taylor

512-776-6618

800-242-3399

Ambulance LicensingEMS Compliance and QA Centrol Group Patient Quality Care Unit

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Ambulatory Surgical CentersFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

AmebiasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Americans with Disabilities (ADA)HHSC Civil Rights Office

HHSC Civil Rights

888-388-6332

TTY 877-432-7232

Animal BitesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Animal Control and SheltersZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Animal Control Officer TrainingZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Animal Diseases in HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Animal Import RequirementsZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

Eric Fonken

512-776-6622

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Disease) Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Natural)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Anthrax (Preparedness)Community Preparedness Section

John Walker

Adolfo Valadez

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

512-458-7219

Antibiotic Resistance (MRSA, VRE and VRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Architectural and Engineering Review for Health FacilitiesArchitectural Review Group Regulatory Licensing Unit

Gerard VandeWerken

Amy Harper

512-834-6649, ext. 2661

512-834-6660

ArthritisArthritis Program

Susan Ristine

512-458-7111, ext. 2458

512-458-7254

Asbestos - National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) & Texas Asbestos Health Protection Act (TAHPA)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Roxanna Guerrero

Andrea Dinieri

Yvette Mendoza

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2160

Asbestos ComplaintsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Roxanna Guerrero

Andrea Dinieri

Yvette Mendoza

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2160

Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Tenessa Rodriguez

512-834-6787, ext 2583

1-800-572-5542

Asbestos In Public BuildingsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Roxanna Guerrero

Andrea Dinieri

Yvette Mendoza

512-834-6787, ext 2198

512-834-6787, ext 2316

512-834-6787, ext 2160

Asbestos In SchoolsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Tenessa Rodriguez

512-834-6787, ext 2583

1-800-572-5542

Asbestos LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Leonard Rivas

Edith Olvera

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Asbestos NotificationsInspections Unit – Environmental Health Notifications Group

Sonya Moya

512-834-6770, ext 2779

Asbestos ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Asbestosis/Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Brenda Mokry

Natalie Archer

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Assistance and ReferralSTARS

Juanita Bullock

512-490-0558

Asthma Asthma Control Program

Karin Hopkins

512-776-2710

Athletic Trainers LicensingAdvisory Board of Athletic Trainers Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Audio VisualsAudiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Audiologist LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Joyce Parsons

512-834-6627

Audiology (Pediatric)Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)

Doug Dittfurth

512-776-7726

Austin State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Carl Schock

512-419-2100

AutismChild and Adolescent Services

Barbara Fountain

512-419-2217

Avian Flu (Bird Flu)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Bacteriology (Bacteria) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Tamara Baldwin

512-458-7592

512-458-7111, ext. 6189

Bed BugsPSQA Unit - Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Mark Hall

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2362

512-834-6753 x2306

Bedding (Sleep Products)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Bedding (Sleep Products) LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Vanessa Rodriguez

512-834-6603, ext. 2426

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)Center for Health Statistics

BRFSS

512-776-7261

Big Spring State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Ed Moughon

432-268-7222

BioSecurity of Food and DrugsEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Jon Huss

512-834-6687

BiostatisticsEpidemiology and Disease Surveillance Unit

Lucina Suarez

512-458-7268

Bioterrorism Grants (CDC and HRSA)Community Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Sallile Conner

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Fax: 512-458-7472

Bioterrorism Hospital PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Beverly Ray

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Biothreat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Dan Bost

Rahsaan Drumgoole

512-458-6171

512-458-7185

Bird Diseases Transmissible to HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Bird Flu (Avian Flu Strain, H5N1)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Birth Defects Surveillance/Tracking and ResearchBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

Peter Langlois

512-458-7232, ext. 6158

512-458-7232, ext. 6183

Birth RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Birth StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Birthing Center Data ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Birthing Center LicensingFacility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512 834-6646, ext. 2210

Blood (Blood-borne Pathogens Regulations)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Tom Brinck

512-834-6755, ext. 2388

Blood (Blood-borne Pathogens Regulations)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Blood (Needleless System)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Tom Brinck

512-834-6755, ext. 2388

Bloodborne Pathogen Control Device RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit-Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

Luanne Cook

512-834-6727

512-834-6727

Bloodborne Pathogens/Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Body PiercingPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O'Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Body Piercing (Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727

Booster SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Border Health Issues (Texas Mexico)-Governmental RelationsBorder Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)Border Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Binational CoordinationBorder Health, Office of

Jose Moreira

512-776-7436

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Border DataBorder Health, Office of

Allison Banicki

512-776-6705

Bottled & Vended Water Certification - Operator Test OnlyPSQA Unit –Foods Group

Denette Plessala

512-834-6670, ext. 2175

Bottled and Vended WaterPSQA Unit –Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Bottled Water Operators Certificate of Exam (Food & Drug Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit-Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Botulism (Foodborne)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Botulism (Infant)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Breast Cancer ScreeningBreast and Cervical Cancer Services

Tori Jones

512-776-6633

BreastfeedingWIC Nutrition Breastfeeding

Tracy Erickson

Julie Stagg

512-458-7444

512-458-7111, ext. 6917

Brucellosis, HumanZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Budget Issues (DSHS)Chief Financial Officer

Machelle Pharr

512-458-7640

Camps for Youth (Health Inspections)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

CampylobacteriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Vanessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Cancer Clusters (Excess Cancer)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

512.776.6434

Cancer StatisticsCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

David Risser

Valentina Cisneros

512-305-8103

512-305-8159

Fax: 512-305-8405

Cancer Studies ResearchCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

Valentina Cisneros

Leticia Nogueira

512-305-8159

512-305-8095

Fax: 512-305-8405

Cancer Surveillance, (Texas Cancer Registry)Cancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

Melanie Williams

512-305-8092

Fax: 512-305-8405

Car SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Car SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

800-252-8255

Cardiovascular DiseaseCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Carleigh Wilson Baudoin

512-776-6573

Case Management/Social WorkCase Management

Emily Parks

512-776-6664

CemeteriesVital Statistics

Geraldine Harris

512-458-2068

Central Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Certificates for Free SaleRegulatory Licensing Unit – Food and Drug Licensing Intake Group

Isabel Quintero

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Cervical Cancer Screening Breast and Cervical Cancer Services

Tori Jones

512-776-6633

Cervical Cancer TestingBreast and Cervical Cancer Services

Tori Jones

512-776-6633

Chagas DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

CheckupsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

CheesesMilk Group

Dan McCreary

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Chemical Contamination (Chemical Exposure)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Carrie Bradford

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Chemical Dependency CounselorsLicensed Chemical Dependency Counselor Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Chemical Threat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Dan Bost

David Klein

512-458-6171

512-458-7111, ext. 3486

Chemicals, Hazardous Tier 2 Reporting (Community Right-to-Know Act)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Chemicals (Hazardous Workplace)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

ChempackCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Fax: 512-458-7472

Chicken Pox (Varicella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Child (Placing Agency Records)Vital Statistics

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Child Fatality Review ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Susan Rodriguez

512-458-7111, ext. 2311

Child Fatality Review StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Child HealthOffice of Title V & Family Health

Ramah Leith

512-776-2021

Child Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-458-7151

Child Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Child SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Child SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Childhood Lead Poisoning PreventionEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Cristina Baker

Teresa Willis

512-458-7151

Children with Special Health Care Needs (CSHCN)Children with Special Health Care Needs Services Program

CSHCN

512-776-7355

800-252-8023

ChlamydiaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Chronic Wasting DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Civil CommitmentProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Crystal Beard

512-834-4548, ext. 3531

Civil Rights IssuesHHSC Civil Rights Office

HHSC Civil Rights

888-388-6332

TTY 877-432-7232

Clinical Laboratories (CLIA) - Medicare CertificationHealth Facility Compliance

Daphne Dutton

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2688

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Closures (Fish/Oysters)PSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Gary Heideman

512-834-6757, ext. 2503

Coalition Building (Immunizations)Immunization Branch

Vivian Harris

512-458-7111, ext. 6420

800-252-9152

Coccidiodomycosis-Valley/Desert FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Code Enforcement Officer RegistrationCode Enforcement Officer Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Cold/Flu Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Leslie Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CommunicationsCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Community Health WorkerPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Mona Izquierdo

512-458-7111, ext. 2208

512-458-7111, ext. 3860

Community Hospital Capital ImprovementOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

Greg Wilburn

512-834-6700, ext. 6745

512-834-6700, ext. 6675

Community Mental Health Centers (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

Renee Clack

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6700

Community PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Community, Tier 2 (Right-to-Know Act), Hazardous Chemical ReportingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

800-452-2791

Comprehensive Cancer ControlAdult Health and Chronic Disease Branch

Jill Maughan

512-458-7111, ext. 3488

Comprehensive Out-Patient Rehabilitation (Medicare Certification)Health Facility Compliance Patient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

Renee Clack

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6700

Computed Tomography (CT)Regulatory Licensing- Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

Confidentiality IssuesGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-6587

Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH)Newborn Screening

Paula Geurin

512-776-2071

Congenital HypothyroidismNewborn Screening

Paula Geurin

512-776-2071

Consumer Products - Hazardous, RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Consumer Products (Hazardous) - All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext 2301

Contact Lens Dispensing PermitsContact Lens Dispensing Permit Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Contaminated Sharps Injury ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Continuing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Medical EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

Continuing Nursing EducationAcademic Linkages

Annette Lara

512-458-7111, ext. 3567

ContractsContract Oversight and Support Section

Jovita Salinas

512-458-7484

Controlled Substances (Methadone Clinics) SchedulesSubstance Abuse Compliance Group Patient Quality Care Unit

Jack Montague

512-834-6700, ext. 2126

Controlled Substances SchedulesPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

CoronavirusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CosmeticsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Council on Sex Offender TreatmentProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

County Fact Sheets/Selected Health FactsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

County Indigent HealthCounty Indigent Health

Connie Berry

512-776-7796

Crabmeat SafetyPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Creutzfeld-Jacob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Crisis and Emergency Risk CommunicationCrisis and Emergency Risk Communication

Melissa Loe

512-776-6085

Crisis Stabilization Units (Hospital Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

Ellen Cooper

Justin Davis

512-834-6648, ext. 2607

512-834-6639

512/834-6648, ext. 2602

Cryptosporidiosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CyclosporaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

CysticercosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Dairy (Milk Safety)PSQA Unit – Milk Group

Dan McCreary

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Dairy LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Food & Drug Licensing Group

Luanne Marshall Cook

512-834-6626, ext. 2413

Day Care Center Environmental Health InspectionsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Death RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Deer ProcessingFood Establishment Group

Chris Sparks

512-834-6753 x 2303

DemographicsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Dengue FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

Designation/Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA)/Medically Underserved Area/Population (MUA/P)Texas Primary Care Office

Amanda Maedgen

512-776-2179

Diabetes (Health Promotion)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Roger Faske

Richard Kropp

512-458-7111, ext. 3549

512-458-7111, ext. 3580

Diabetes (Legislation)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Roger Faske

Richard Kropp

512-458-7111, ext. 3549

512-458-7111, ext. 3580

Diabetes (Program/Council)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Roger Faske

512-458-7111, ext. 3549

Diabetes (State/National Programs)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Roger Faske

Richard Kropp

512-458-7111, ext. 3549

512-458-7111, ext. 3580

Diabetes (Statistics)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Roger Faske

Richard Kropp

512-458-7111, ext. 3549

512-458-7111, ext. 3580

Diet Pills (Prescription)PSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Dietary SupplementsPSQA Unit –Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Dietitian LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6628, ext. 2770

DiphtheriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disaster ResponseCommunity Preparedness Section

Rick Bays

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Disease Cluster InvestigationsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Natalie Archer

Brenda Mokry

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Susan Tennyson

512-834-6687

Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Adult LeadEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Teresa Willis

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Disease Reporting (Occupational Pesticide Exposure)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Leo Larios

Jose Velez

512-776-7269

1-800-588-1248

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Silicosis and AsbestosEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Brenda Mokry

Natalie Archer

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Disinterment (Removing human remains)Vital Statistics

Belinda Cochran

512-458-2668

Division for Regulatory LicensingDivision for Regulatory Licensing

Kathy Perkins

Stephen Mills

512-834-6660

512-834-4532

Divorce StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Managment Program

512-776-7509

Do-Not Resuscitate (DNR)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Drinking Water, Chemical ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Amanda Kindt

800-588-1248

800-588-1248

Drinking Water FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Larry Rice

Beth Patterson

800-588-1248

512-776-7349

Drownings/Near DrowningsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tammy Sajak

John Hellsten

512-776-7220

800-588-1248

Drug Demand Reduction Advisory CommitteeMH/SA

Mimi McKay

512-206-5804

Drug Distribution CompliancePSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Distribution WholesalePSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drug & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727, ext. 2489

Drug Information/LabelingPSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drug ManufacturingPSQA Unit–Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Drug Marketing PrescriptionPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drug Safety/Adverse EventsPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group
(Licenses/Certificates/Permits/Registrations for:Drug Distribution & Manufacturing; Medical Device Distribution & Manufacturing; Drug & Device Salvage Establishments & Brokers; Bloodborne Pathogen Control Devices; Tanning Facilities; Tattoo & Body Piercing Studios; Food Managers and Food Handler Training/Testing Programs; Milk & Dairy; Meat Rendering and Certificate of Authority/Sale of Pseudoephedrine.
Regulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

DSHS CouncilDSHS Council

Carolyn Bivens

512-776-2370

Dual Diagnosis Services , Mental Health and Substance AbuseMH/SA - Program Services

Kwame Bruce

512-419-2240

DWI/Drug Offender/Minor in Possession EducationOffender Education Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

Cindy Bourland

512-834-4551

512-834-6628

800-832-9623

Dyslexia Therapist and Dyslexia Practioner LicensingDyslexia Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Crystal Beard

512-834-6628, ext. 2772

E. Coli (Foods) Manufactured FoodsPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext.2817

E. Coli (Foods) Meat Safety Meat Safety Assurance

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

E.Coli InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Ear PiercingPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Eastern Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Eating Disorders (Weight Control Diets Nutrition for Teens)WIC Program

Mary Van Eck

512-458-7111, ext. 3484

EhrlichiosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

El Paso Psychiatric Center-Mental HealthMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Zulema Carrillo

915-534-5412

Electric and Magnetic FieldsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Licensing Branch - Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

Amy Harper

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

512-834-6660

Electromagnetic FrequencyTexas Commission for Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

Gary Smith

512-239-6460

Electronic Benefits Transfers (EBT) WICWIC Program

Hank Lundberg

512-458-7111, ext. 3471

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)Patient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Joseph Schmider

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6737

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Emergency PlansCommunity Preparedness Section

Martha Gonzalez

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Emergency PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

EMS Certification for EMS Certification for Individuals, Emergency Care Attendant (ECA),Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), Paramedic, and Providers (Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit – EMS and Certification Licensing Group

Anthony Luna

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6671

512-834-6730

EMS Complaints Providers/Individuals EMS/AmbulancePatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and A Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS ConferenceOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Kelly Harrell

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6743

512-834-6745

EMS Continuing EducationPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Maxie Bishop

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6737

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS Criminal InvestigationsPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS for ChildrenOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS MagazineOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS Regional IssuesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6745

EMS RulesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6745

EMS-Ambulance Providers Administrative PenaltiesPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and A Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS/Trauma Funding Programs/GrantsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS/Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Council (RACs)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6675

Encephalitis (Arboviral)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-7676

Encephalitis (Bacterial or Viral)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

Nicole Evert

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-2890

Encephalitis (mosquito-borne)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) ComplaintsPatient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) Facilities LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit Facility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512-834-6646, ext. 2210

Enforcement (Asbestos, Lead, Mold, AVC, Tier II, THCA, Bedding, HazProducts, Pools, Tattoo & Body, Youth Camps, Pesticide)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Larry Raper

512-834-6665, ext. 2523

Enforcement (Food and Drug, Meat, Medical Devices, Retail Food, Salvage, Seafood, Radiation, Emergency Medical Services, Professional Licensing, Patient Quaility Care)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Environmental ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Carrie Bradford

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi ZiqubuPage

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

EphedrinePSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Ephedrine-Certificate of Authority (License Applications)Regulatory Licensing Unit-Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

Luanne Cook

512-834-6727

Epi Case Criteria GuideEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-7676

EPI-1 Notifiable Conditions Reporting FormEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-7676

Epidemiology (Noninfectious)Environmental Epidemiology and Disease Registries Section

Lucina Suarez

Natalie Archer

John Villanacci

512-776-7268

EpilepsyEpilepsy Services

Karen Gray

512-776-2752

Exotic Game (Slaughter/Process Inspection) (For Deer, see Deer Processing)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Exposure from Chemical Releases and Waste SitesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Carrie Bradford

Amanda Kindt

Susan Prosperie

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

FallsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Hellsten

512-458-7111, ext. 2820

Family PlanningFamily Planning

Norma Alvarez

512-776-7796

Farmworkers Pesticide ExposuresEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Leo Larios

Jose Velez

512-776-7269

1-800-588-1248

FDA-ORA-U (Drugs & Food)Foods Group/Drug & Medical Devices Group

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Federally Qualified Health Centers in TexasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-7518

Fetal Alcohol SyndromeBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Amy Case

512-458-7232, ext. 2814

Fetal Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Fires/BurnsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Kelly Johnson

512-458-7266

Fish ContaminationPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Fitters and Dispensers of Hearing InstrumentsState Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing Instruments Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Joyce Parsons

512-834-6627

Fleas Vector ControlPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Flu (Influenza)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Robert Russin

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Flu/Cold Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Michael Fischer

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Beth Patterson

Larry Rice

512-776-7349

Folic AcidBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Amy Case

512-458-7232, ext. 2814

Folic AcidOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-6917

512-776-2746

Food (Retail Food Training)PSQA Unit – Food Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Food (Retail)PSQA Unit – Food Establishment Group

Chris Sparks

512-834-6753 x 2303

Food (Retail) LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit –Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Food (Safety)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Food AllergiesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler-Hill

512-776-2909

Food ComplaintsPSQA Unit-Foods Group

Joe Williams

512-834-6670, ext. 2150

Food Compliance MattersPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Joe Williams

512-834-6670, ext. 2150

Food IrradiationMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johson, DVM

512-834-6760

Food Irradiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Machine Source Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Food IrradiationPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Leah Griffin

Ademola Olufemi

Davonna Koebrick

Brandon Rudloff

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext. 2173

512-834-6670, ext. 2817

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

512-834-6670, ext. 2813

Food LabelingPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Leah Griffin

Ademola Olufemi

Davonna Koebrick

Brandon Rudloff

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext. 2173

512-834-6670, ext. 2817

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

512-834-6670, ext. 2813

Food Licensing
(Licenses/Certificates/Permits/Registrations for: Food Manufacturers; Food Wholesalers; Food Registrants; Bottled Water Operators; Retail Food Establishments; Food Salvage Establishments & Brokers; Seafood & Aquatic Life; Certificate of Origin/Free Sale and Sanitation; and School Cafeteria/Food Establishment Inspections.)
Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosamary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Food Manager & Handler Programs (Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

Food Manager Certification ProgramPSQA Unit – Food Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Food Manufacturing and WholesalePSQA Unit – Foods Group

Leah Griffin

Ademola Olufemi

Davonna Koebrick

Brandon Rudloff

512-834-6670, ext. 2173

512-834-6670, ext. 2817

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

512-834-6670, ext. 2813

Food Meat, Poultry InspectionMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Food Salvage Establishments and BrokersPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Joe Williams

512-834-6670, ext. 2150

Food Salvage Establishments and Brokers Licenses Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Jon Huss

512-834-6687

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Foodborne Illnesses/OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Julie Borders

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Foods Manufacturing and Wholesale LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Foreign Medical Graduates - J-1 VisasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-7518

FormaldehydeEnvironmental Hazards Group

Annabelle Dillard

512-834-6787, ext. 6608

FormsPublications Management

Jenny Singer

512-458-7635

Freon (Leaking)Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

TCEQ

512-239-1000

Frozen Desserts LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Food and Drug Licensing Group

Luanne Marshall Cook

512-834-6627, ext. 2413

Frozen Desserts RegulationsPSQA Unit – Milk Group

Gene Wright

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Funding OpportunitiesFunding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

GalactosemiaNewborn Screening

Daisy Johnson

512-458-7715

GastroenteritisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

General SanitationPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2306

GeneticsGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Debra Freedenberg

512-776-3101

Geographic Information Systems (GIS)Center for Health Statistics

GIS Program

512-776-7261

German Measles (Rubella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Glues and Paints (Abusable)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Glues and Paints, Abusable, PermitsAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program (AVC)

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

GonorrheaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Governor's EMS and Trauma Advisory Council (GETAC)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

Starla McLaurin

512-834-6745

512-834-6700, ext. 2457

Grand RoundsAcademic Linkages

Mary Soto

512-458-7111, ext. 6559

Grants (DSHS Granting Funds)Grant Coordination and Funds Management Unit

Melanie Doyle

512-458-7111, ext. 2276

Grants (Funding Opportunities)Funding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

Grants-DSHS seeking funds:
*Tobacco Settlement Distribution
*Grant Applications
Grant Coordination and Funds Management

Peggy Belcher

Janne Livermore

512-458-7111, ext. 2237

512-458-7111, ext. 6564

Grocery StoresPSQA Unit – Food Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

Group A StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Group B StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Guillain-Barre SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Linda Gaul

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Guns/FirearmsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Hellsten

512-458-7266

Handwashing Techniques to Prevent and Control InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

Hansens Disease (Leprosy)Hansen's Disease Program

512-533-3000

HantavirusZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Hazard Communication Worker Right-to-Know ProgramPolicy, Standards and Quality Assurance Unit, Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Hazardous Consumer Products Registration LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit Chemical and Product Safety Licensing

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Hazardous Materials (Haz-mat)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Hazardous Consumer ProductsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Gary Heseltine

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

David Rhinehart

Emily Engelhardt

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-6878

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Health Education and PromotionRegional and Local Services

Sandra Guyn

512-458-7770

Health Facility Licensing and CompliancePatient Quality Care Unit Health Facility Compliance

Patrick Waldron

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Health Professional RecruitingTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

Health Professional Shortage Areas and Medically Underserved Areas/PopulationsTexas Primary Care Office

Amanda Maedgen

512-776-2179

Health Professions Resources CenterCenter for Health Statistics

Health Service RegionsRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Dan Smith

512-834-4555

512-834-4555, Ext. 2415

Health StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health Status IndicatorsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health, Social, Education and Genetic History Reports (HSEGH)Central Adoption Registry

Patricia Molina

512-458-7388

Healthcare FacilitiesRegulatory Licensing Unit - Facility Licensing

Ellen Cooper

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6639

512-834-6730

Health/Safety CodeGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-6587

Healthy Texas BabiesOffice of Title V and Family Health

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Hearing (Schools)School Vision, Hearing, Spinal Screening

Elijah Brown

512-776-6442

Hearing Instrument Licensing Fitting and DispensingState Committee of Examiners in the Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing Instruments Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Joyce Parsons

512-834-6780

Hearing Services (Pediatric)Pediatric Audiology

Audiology

512-776-7726

Heart DiseaseCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Carleigh Wilson Baudoin

512-776-6573

Heirloom Birth CertificatesVital Statistics

Sandra Cooper

512-458-6337

Hemophilia ServicesHemophilia Assistance Program

Hemophilia

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

Hemorrhagic FeversEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Hepatitis A Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

Rachel Wiseman

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Hepatitis BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Brandy Tidwell

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Hepatitis B (Perinatal)Perinatal Hepatitis B Prevention Program

Ruthie Benson

512-533-3158

Hepatitis CEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Rachel Wiseman

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Hepatitis-OthersEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Herbs (Dietary Supplements)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-776-7111

Historically Underutilized BusinessHistorically Underutilized Business

HUB-Contact

512-458-7394

HIT PolicyHIT Policy

Steve Eichner

512-776-7180

HIV and STDHIV/STD Program

Felipe Rocha

512-206-5715

HIV MedicationsTexas HIV Medication Program

Rachel Sanor

512-533-3002

HIV/STD Clinical ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Janina Vazquez

512-533-3095

HIV/STD Disease Statistics and TrendsHIV/STD Program

Rebecca Filipowicz

512-533-3101

HIV/STD Prevention and Care Services ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Shelley Lucas

512-533-3109

HIV/STD Public InformationHIV/STD Program

Greg Beets

512-206-5546

HIV/STD TrainingHIV/STD Program

Mary McIntosh

512-533-3000

Homeopathic MedicinePSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Hospital (Annual Survey)Center for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital ComplaintsPatient Quality Care Unit - Facility Complaints

Paula Moore

Patrick Waldron

512-834-6650, ext. 2606

512-834-6650, ext. 2625

Hospital ConstructionHealth Facility Program

David McCormick

512-458-7242

Hospital Data - Community BenefitsCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital Designation (Trauma)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Hospital Discharge Data Center for Health Statistics

Bruce Burns

512-776-7261

Hospital LeasingLeasing Office

Tim Horn

512-458-7780

Hospital Licensing Compliance ComplaintsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Facility Licensing Group

Ellen Cooper

Justin Davis

512-834-6639

512/834-6648, ext. 2602

Hospital Non-Profit Charity Care ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hotel/Motel/RV ParkPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Mark Hall

512-834-6753 x2362

Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Human ResourcesCAPPS

512-424-6849

HyperthermiaSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Hypothyroidism - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Susan Tanksley

512-458-7430

ImmTrac Statewide Immunization Tracking SystemImmunization Branch

Kathleen Street

800-252-9152

Immunization and Pharmacy Policy/State Legislative IssuesInfectious Disease Prevention Section

Janna Zumbrun

Jack Sims

512-458-7111, ext. 2406

800-252-9152

Immunization General InformationImmunization Branch

Linda Gibson

512-776-6266

ImpetigoEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Sky Newsome

512-776-7676

Imported Crab MeatPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Imported FoodsPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext. 2817

Indigent Health CareCounty Indigent Health Care

Jan Maberry

512-776-7706

Indoor Air Quality - In Gov't BuildingsPSQA Unit - Environmental Hazardous Group

Kay Soper

Quade Stahl

512-834-6787, ext. 2428

512-834-6787, ext. 2444

Industrial Hygiene Chemical and Physical Workplace HazardsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Villanacci

Tom Ellerbee

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Infant MortalityOffice of Title V and Family Health

Susan Rodriguez

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2311

512-776-2746

Infant Mortality StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

InfluenzaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lesley Brannan

Robert Russin

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Influenza VaccineImmunization Branch

Judy Beaman

888-777-5320

512-458-7111, ext. 6244

InformationMedical and Research Library

Inhalant AbusePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Gary Barg

512-834-6787, ext. 2183

Inhalant Abuse Products, LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical & Product Safety Licensing Group

DeeDee Jones

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

InjuriesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Tammy Sajak

John Hellsten

Jessica Doyle

512-458-7220

512-458-7111, ext. 2815

512-458-7111, ext. 3575

Inspection StationsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Inspections-Health Facility Program Inspections/Surveys/Investigations-Health Facility/HospitalsHealth Facility Program

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Institutional Review Board #1 for DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science researchInstitutional Review Board #1 (reviews DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science research)

Steven Lowenstein

1-888-963-7111, ext. 2202

Institutional Review Board #2 for DSHS-affiliated mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse researchInstitutional Review Board #2 (reviews DSHS-affiliated mental health, mental retardation, and substance abuse research)

Tanya Guthrie

512-206-5730

Integrated Health Care Delivery (Service Delivery Integration)Title V and Health Resources Development Office

Marjorie Doubleday

512-458-7111, ext. 3028

International TravelEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

512-776-2514

Internet/IntranetWeb Services

Webmaster

512-776-6447

512-776-2243

InternshipAcademic Linkages

Wendy Andreades

512-834-6702

Investigation and Surveillance Forms, Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-7676

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Eligibility)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Placement Assistance)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

Kawasaki SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Kerrville State Hospital (Mental Health)MH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Stephen Anfinson

830-896-2211

KI (Potassium Iodide)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6679

512-834-6730

Kidney (End Stage Renal Disease Facility Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit - Facility Licensing Group

Pamela Adams

512 834-6646, ext. 2617

Kidney Health Care Program TrainingKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

Kidney Health ServicesKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-776-7150

800-222-3986

LaboratoryLaboratory Services Section

Grace Kubin

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory (Chemical and Radiological Analysis)Laboratory Services Section, Environmental Sciences Branch

Virginia Kammerdiener

Carl Hogberg

Fax 512-776-7757

Laboratory (Construction of Lab Building/Bonds Issues)Laboratory Services Section

Sherry Clay

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory Reporting, Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Laboratory Supplies for Newborn Screening Laboratory Services Section, Quality Assurance Unit

Dorothy Breeden

512-776-2674

Language Services (translation, interpretation)Language Services

Avelina Martinez

512-776-6424

Lasers and Laser Hair Removal RegulationRegulatory Licensing Unit – Machine Source Group

Shannon Dove-Edson

Elisabeth Gerber

512-834-6688, ext. 2243

512-834-6688 ext 2226

Lead (Consumer Products)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Lead (Exposure and Health Effects)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

Teresa Willis

800-588-1248

Lead (Food)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Lead (Paint)PSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Peter Tadin

512-834-6787, ext. 2434

Lead (Poisoning Toxicology)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

Richard Beauchamp

512-458-7269

Lead LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Edith Olvera

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

LeasingLeasing Office

Tim Horn

512-458-7780

Legionnaire's Disease/LegionellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

LegislationGovernment Affairs Unit

Nick Dauster

512-776-3880

LeishmaniasisZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

LeprosyHansen's Disease Program

Linda Brown

512-458-7447

Leprosy (Hansens Disease)TB/HIV/STD Unit

Linda Brown

Kirbi Woods

512-458-7447

LeptospirosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Library Services (Audiovisual Library)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Early Childhood Intervention/Rehabilitation Collection)Audiovisual Library

Kelli Kennedy

512-458-7260

Library Services (Funding Information Center)Funding Information Center

Doug Jumper

512-458-7684

Library Services (Medical and Research Library)Medical and Research Library

Licensed Chemical Dependency CounselorsSubstance Abuse Regulatory

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 6780

Limestone County Community Health AssessmentCenter for Program Coordination, Policy and Innovation

Mike Gilliam

512-458-7111, ext. 2708

ListeriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Literature and PublicationsPublications Management

Jenny Singer

512-458-7635

Local Health AuthorityRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Dan Smith

512-834-4555

512-834-4555 Ext. 2415

800-248-4083

Low Level Radioactive WasteRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Lyme DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Lymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

MAB (Medical Advisory Board)-driver licenseRegulatory Licensing Unit – EMS Certification and Licensing Group

Patricia Bryars

Anthony Luna

512-834-6739

512-834-6671

Mad Cow Disease, See also Bovine spongioform encephalitis (BSE) and Crutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Jeff Mansell

512-834-6755, ext. 2326

MalariaZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

Mammography - Compliance/InspectionsInspection Unit – Mammography Group

Jerry Cogburn

512-834-6747, ext. 2037

Mammography Regulation (Certification & Accreditation)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Licensing Branch - Radiation Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

Marketing/AdvertisingCommunications Unit

Melissa Loe

512-776-7400

Marriage and Family Therapist LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Marriage and Family Therapists Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Crystal Beard

1-800-232-3162

Marriage StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Massage Therapist, Massage Therapy School and Massage Therapy Establishment RegistrationMassage Therapy Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Yvonne Feinleib

512-834-6628, ext. 4521

Maternal and Child Health EpidemiologyFamily and Community Health Services (FCHS) Division

Rebecca D. Martin

Ramdas Menon

512-776-2870

Maternal HealthOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-6917

512-776-2746

Meaningful UseMeaningful Use

Kalunde Wambua

512-776-2972

Measles (Rubeola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

MeatMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Meat and PoultryMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Meat and Poultry LabelingPSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

Logan Brinkmeyer

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

512-834-6760, ext. 2546

Medical Advisory Board (MAD) (Reviews Driver's Licenses for Medical Reasons)Regulatory Licensing Unit - EMS Certification and Licensing Group

Patricia Bryars

512-834-6739

Medical CouncilCenter for Program Coordination

Mike Messinger

512-458-7111, ext. 3745

Medical Device Distributor and Manufacturers LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

Luanne Cook

512-834-6727

Medical DevicesPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Tom Brinck

512-834-6755, ext. 2388

Medical Gas RegulationsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Medical Physicists LicensingTexas Board of Licensure for Professional Medical Physicists Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Medical Radiologic Technologist CertificationMedical Radiologic Technologist Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Medical Serology - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Pushker Raj

512-458-7592

512-458-7760

Medical WastePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Medicare (Certification)Health Facility Licensing and Compliance Health Care Quality Section

Renee Clack

512-834-6700

Meningitis, Bacterial/ViralEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Meningococcal InvasiveEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Lesley Brannan

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Meningococcal Meningitis VaccineImmunizations

512-776-7284

Mental Health - General InformationMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Mimi McKay

512-206-5804

Mental Health - Resiliency and Disease Management (RDM) ServicesMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Lauren Lacefield

512-206-4755

Mental Health - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-419-2257

Mental Health Community CentersMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Rod Swan

512-206-5815

Mental Health Services, DisasterMH/SA - NorthSTAR & Special Initiatives

Chance Freeman

512-206-5516

Mercury PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Carrie Bradford

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

MicrobiologyLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

512-458-7592

MicrowavesInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6747, ext. 2006

MidwiferyTexas Midwifery Board Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Yvonne Feinleib

512-834-6628, ext. 4521

Migration for Birth DataCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Milk & Dairy LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit - Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Luanne Marshall Cook

512-834-6626, ext. 2413

Milk and DairyPSQA Unit – Milk Group

Dan McCreary

512-834-6758, ext. 2572

Mold ComplaintsPQSA Unit - Environmental Hazards

April Maxfield

512-834-6787, ext. 2444

Mold LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental & Sanitation Licensing Group

Edith Olvera

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Mosquito identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-6920

Motor Vehicle Injury DataEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Kelly Johnson

Cristina Baker

512-458-7266

Motor Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

800-252-8255

MumpsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Brandy Tidwell

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

NaegleriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Amy Littman

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Narcotics (Schedule of Controlled Substances)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Narcotics Treatment Program LicensingFacility Licensing - Compliance Complaints Regulatory Licensing Unit

Delfy Garza

512-834-6600, ext 2118

800-832-9623

National Health Service Corps (NHSC)Texas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

National Interest Waivers (NIW)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

NBS (NEDSS Base System)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Doug Hamaker

512-776-7676

Neural Tube Defects Birth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

512-458-7232, ext. 6158

Newborn Hearing ScreeningTEHDI Program

Audiology

512-776-7726

Newborn ScreeningHealth Screening

David R. Martinez

512-776-2216

Newborn Screening - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Rachel Lee

512-776-7158

Newborn Screening Genetic ConsultingGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Debra Freedenberg

512-776-3101

News Media RelationsPress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Noise Levels WorkplacePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

North Texas State Hospital Mental HealthHospital Services Section

James Smith

940-552-4000

NorthSTAR ProjectMedicaid Services Unit: NorthSTAR and Special Initiatives

Caryl Chambliss

512-206-5470

Norwalk and Norwalk-LikeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Notifiable Conditions (Disease Reporting)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Nuclear Power Plants/Emergency ResponseInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Bob Free

512-834-6770, ext. 2022

NutritionWIC Program

Patti Fitch

Mary VanEck

512-341-4400, ext. 2227

512-458-7111, ext. 3484

Nutrition and Obesity PreventionNutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity Prevention

Marcie Kirtz

Maribel Valls

512-458-7111, ext. 6525

512-458-7111, ext. 3434

ObesityNutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity Prevention

Marcie Kirtz

Maribel Valls

512-458-7111, ext. 6525

512-458-7111, ext. 3434

Occupational Diseases: Asbestos, Silicosis, Pesticide, Occupational Lead PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Epitox Staff

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Occupational HealthEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

1-800-588-1248

Offender EducationProfessional Licensing and Compliance Unit - Offender Education Group

Celeste Lunceford

Cindy Bourland

512-834-4551

512-834-6628

Office of General CounselOffice of General Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-7236

Open Records - Public Information RequestsOffice of General Counsel

Sherry Mansell

512-776-7236

Optician RegistrationOpticians' Registry Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

David Olvera

512-834-4515

Oral/Dental Health/THSteps DentalOral Health Group

Vy Nguyen

512-776-3001

Orthotist/Prosthetics LicensingTexas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Out-of Hospital Do-Not ResuscitateOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Out-Patient Physical Therapy or Speech Pathology Services-Medicare CertificationPatient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

OxygenPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

OystersPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Parasitology (Parasites)-Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Cathy Snider

512-458-7592

512-458-7560

Parish Nurse ConnectionRegional and Local Services

Rita Carlson

Dorothy Chesley

512-834-4555, Ext. 2055

512-834-4555, Ext. 2079

Partnerships (Texas Immunization Stakeholder Working Group, Immunization Coalitions, Community Outreach)Disease Prevention and Intervention Section

Linda Gibson

512-776-6266

800-252-9152

Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Paternity RecordsVital Statistics

Carolyn Morgan

512-776-7782

PATH (Projects for Assistance in Transition from Homelessness)Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Bill Carpenter

512-467-5405

Patient Bill of RightsFacility Licensing Group Regulatory Licensing Unit

Pamela Adams

Charlotte Sullivan

512 834-6646, ext. 2617

512-834-6730

Perfusionist LicensingPerfusionists Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Michael De La Cruz

512-834-6628, ext. 2705

Perinatal Health ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Personal Emergency Response System (PERS) ProvidersPersonal Emergency Response System (PERS) Providers Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Stewart Myrick

512-834-6628, ext. 4565

Pertussis (Whooping Cough)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Brandy Tidwell

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Pesticide Applicators RegulationsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Roy Burton

512-834-6773, ext. 2302

Pesticide Exposure Reporting (Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Leo Larios

Jose Velez

512-458-7269

1-800-588-1248

Pesticide Exposure, Health Impact and ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi Ziqubu-Page

512-458-7269

Pesticides in FoodPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Pests/Unsanitary Conditions (Public Nuisance Complaints)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Pet Entry/Import RequirementsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

PharmacyPharmacy Branch

Cory Handy

Lynn (Bo) Shifflett

512-776-2494

512-776-2706

Phenylketonuria (PKU)Newborn Screening

Daisy Johnson

512-458-7715

Phenylketonuria (PKU) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Susan Tanksley

512-458-7430

Physical ActivityNutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity Prevention

Maribel Valls

512-458-7111, ext. 3434

Physical Activity and WellnessNutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity Prevention

Maribel Valls

512-458-7111, ext. 3434

Physician Education Loan Repayment Program (PELRP) State Loan Repayment ProgramTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-458-2127

PinwormsLaboratory

Cathy Snider

512-458-7560

Plague In Humans and AnimalsZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

Eric Fonken

512-776-2886

512-776-2155

Playground SafetyPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Retail Food Safety

Mark Hall

512-834-6788, ext. 2362

Pneumococcal DiseaseEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

PolioEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

Brandy Tidwell

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

PopulationCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Portable X-ray Services (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit – Health Facility Compliance

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Potassium Iodide (KI)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

Robert Free

512-834-6679

512-834-6679, ext. 2022

PracticumAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

PRAMS (Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System)Health Data Assessment and Reporting

Nnenna Okeke

512-776-2935

Pregnancy High RiskCase Management for Children and Pregnant Women

Cossy Hough

512-458-7111, ext. 6664

Pregnancy StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Pregnancy, Parenting and DepressionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Prenatal ServicesOffice of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Press OfficePress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Preventive Medicine ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Primary Amebic MeningoencephalitisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

Amy Littman

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Primary Health CarePrimary Health Care

Gina Baber

512-776-2023

Privacy (HIPAA)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-458-7313

Procurement of Client Services (Family and Community Health Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Bill Walk

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Mental Health and Substance Abuse Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Blanca Flores

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Preparedness Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Janet Childers

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Prevention Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Vonda White

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Regulatory Contracts or Contracts for Special Projects)Client Services Contract Unit

Melissa Anderson

512-458-7470

Product Safety LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Product Safety RegulationsPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Professional Counselor LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Professional Counselors Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6768

Professional Licensing Complaints & InvestigationsProfessional Licensing and Compliance Unit - Investigations & QA Group

Jeri Bailey

Cindy Bourland

512-834-6628, ext. 4547

512/834-6628

Promotor(a) ProgramPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Mona Izquierdo

512-458-7111, ext. 2208

512-458-7111, ext. 3860

Prostate CancerComprehensive Cancer Program

Jill Maughan

512-458-7111, ext. 3488

Prosthetist LicensingTexas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

512-834-4526

Pseudoephedrine Sales – Certificate of Authority (Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit - Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

PsittacosisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Psychiatric NursingAcademic Linkages

Diane Moy

512-458-7111, ext. 3071

Public Health Funding & Policy CommitteeRegional & Local Health Services

Glenna Laughlin

512-834-4555

Public Health NuisancesPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Public Health NursingAcademic Linkages

Pat Feagin

512-458-7770

Public Information - MediaPress Office

Carrie Williams

512-776-7119

Public Information - Open Records RequestsGeneral Counsel

Sherry Mansell

512-776-3835

Public Lodging (Hotel/Motel)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Mark Hall

512-834-6753 x2362

Public RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2306

Public Swimming PoolsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

PublicationsPublications Management

Jenny Singer

512-458-7635

Purchasing IssuesCentral Procurement Services

Bob Burnette

512-458-7744

Q FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Quality Assurance of Health Care ServicesQuality Management Branch, Performance Mgmt. Unit

Nancy Taylor

512-458-7111, ext. 3153

Rabies - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Letha Zuckero

512-458-7592

512-776-7491

512-776-7595

Rabies In AnimalsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies In HumansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628

Rabies LawsZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

Debbie Speicher

512-776-6622

512-776-2279

Rabies Oral Rabies Vaccination Program (Bait Drop)Zoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Rabies Statewide QuarantineZoonosis Control

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Radiation (Low-Level Waste)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation (Nonionizing) InpectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

Radiation (Nuclear Emergency Planning)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Glen Corbin

512-834-6770, ext. 2028

Radiation (Pantex, Nuclear Weapons)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Chris Moore

512-834-6770, ext. 2014

Radiation AccidentsInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Art Tucker

512-834-6770, ext. 2359

Radiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Radiation Policy/Standards & Quality Assurance RegulationsPSQA Unit – Radiation Group

Barbara Taylor

512-834-6770, ext. 2010

Radioactive MaterialRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Materials Group

Ray Fleming

512-834-6688, ext. 2206

RadonInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Ruben Cortez

512-834-6770 x2004

Rapid Needs AssessmentCommunity Preparedness Section

David Zane

512-458-7228

512-458-7111, ext. 6422

Ratite (Ostrich, Emu Slaughter Process Inspection)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Records RetentionRecords Management Office

Jenny Singer

512-776-7635

RedtidePSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Refugee HealthRefugee Health Screening Program

Diana Whitley

Jessica Montour

Amira Suton

512-533-3130

512-533-3161

512-533-3137

Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/Trauma SystemsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Division for Regional and Local Health ServicesDivision for Regional and Local Health Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Regulatory LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6730

Remote Inspectors (Dental, Veterinary, Podiatry, Minimal Threat)Inspections Unit - Radiation - Mammography Group

Yvette Stewart

512-834-6770, ext. 2030

RenderingPSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Rendering Operators & Rendering Construction – Food & Drug LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit –Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 2413

Reportable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Respiratory Care LicensingRespiratory Care Practitioners Certification Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Ann Hammer

512-834-6634

Restaurant (Yellow Grease)PSQA Unit – Meat Group

Adam Buuck

512-834-6760, ext. 2542

Restaurant Sanitation RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Resuscitate Information (DO NOT)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Retail (Non-License) Inspection Payment/ApplicationsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishment Licenses Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishments ComplaintsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments InspectionsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments Manager CertificationPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Retail Food Establishments Standardization/ TrainingPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Tom Arbizu

512-834-6753 x2068

Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

Rio Grande State Center (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Sonia Hernandez-Keeble

956-430-2401

Risk Assessment and Environmental ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Villanacci

Richard Beauchamp

Susan Prosperie

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Rocky Mountain Spotted FeverZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Rubella (German Measles)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Rural Health Clinics (Medicare Certification)Patient Quality Care Unit - Health Facility Compliance

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Rural Health IssuesCenter for Rural Health Initiatives

Sam Tessen

512-479-8891

Rusk State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Ted Debbs

903-683-3421

Safe RidersSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Safety WorkplacePSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Salmonellosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Julie Borders

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Salmonellosis in reptiles and amphibiansZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Salvage CosmeticsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Salvage DrugPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Salvage Food LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626, ext. 2411

Salvage Food RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6770, ext. 2817

Salvage Medical DevicesPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Jeff Mansell

512-834-6755, ext. 2326

San Antonio State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Robert Arizpe

210-531-7710

Sanitarian RegistrationSanitation Registration Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

David Olvera

512-834-4515

ScabiesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

Neil Pascoe

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Scarlet Fever/Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Carol Davis

512-776-6223

School Cafeteria Inspection Payment/Applications Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

School Food ServicePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

School HealthSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School Health – Texas School Health Advisory CommitteeSchool Health Program

Ellen Smith

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2140

512-776-2909

School Immunization RequirementsImmunization Branch

Amy Schlabach

512-458-7111, ext. 6470

800-252-9152

School NursesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School-Based Health CentersSchool Health Program

Nancy Eichner

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2782

512-776-2909

Schools (Head Lice)School Health Program

Ellen Smith

512-776-2140

Schools/Child Care Facilities (Vision/Hearing Screening)School Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Elijah Brown

512-458-7111, ext. 6442

Seafood and Shellfish LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626

Seafood ContaminationPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Seafood Safety (other than shellfish and crab meat)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS Laboratory Issues)Laboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Pushker Raj

Eleanor Williams

Chun Wang

512-458-7592

512-458-7514

512-457-7735

Sex Offender Treatment ProvidersProfessional Licensing and Certification Unit

Maria Medina

Crystal Beard

512-834-4522

512-834-6628, ext. 2772

Sexual Violence PreventionOffice of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

ShellfishPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

ShigellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Sickle CellNewborn Screening

Daisy Johnson

512-776-7715

Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Brenda Mokry

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

Small poxCommunity Preparedness Section

John Walker

512-458-7111, ext. 3025

Smallpox (Variola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Snakes-PoisonousZoonosis Control

Guy Moore

512-776-2886

Social Worker LicensingTexas State Board of Social Worker Examiners Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Carol Miller

1-800-232-3162

South Texas Health Care SystemMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Benjamin Perez

956-364-8487

South Texas Laboratory - Harlingen, TXLaboratory Services Section

Aurora Martinez

956-364-8748

Special Care Facility Licensing Facility Licensing Group Regulatory Licensing Unit

Ellen Cooper

Justin Davis

512-834-6639

512-834-6648, ext. 2602

Speech-Language Pathology LicensingState Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Joyce Parsons

512-834-6627

Spinal Cord InjuriesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Kelly Johnson

512-458-7266

St. Louis EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

StaphylococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Sky Newsome

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

State EpidemiologistState Epidemiologist

Linda Gaul

512-776-7198

Fax: 512-458-7472

State Health PlanCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

State Mental Health FacilitiesHospital Services Section

Kenny Dudley

512-206-4616

Statewide Health Coordinating CouncilCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

Statistics (Demographic Trends, Income, Poverty Rate)Center for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Strategic National StockpileCommunity Preparedness Section

Michael Poole

512-458-7111, ext. 2084

Streptococcal Disease, Group A & BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Irina Cody

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Carleigh Wilson Baudoin

512-776-6573

Substance Abuse - Access to Recovery (ATR)Substance Abuse Services

Sheri Jackson

512-206-5935

Substance Abuse - General InformationSubstance Abuse Services

Mimi McKay

512-206-5804

Substance Abuse - Research and DataSubstance Abuse Services

Karen Ruggiero

512-206-4729

Substance Abuse - NorthSTAR Behavioral Health ProjectMH/SA - NorthSTAR & Special Initiatives

Matthew Ferrara

512-206-5470

Substance Abuse - Offender EducationOffender Education Program

Celeste Lunceford

800-832-9623

512-834-4551

Substance Abuse - Training and Technical AssistanceMental Health and Substance Abuse Services

Philander Moore

512-419-2257

Substance Abuse (Facility Compliance)Substance Abuse Compliance Group

Jack Montague

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6700, ext. 6780

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

800-832-9623

Substance Abuse (Facility Licensure) Facility Licensing Group Regulatory Licensing Unit

Delfy Garza

Ellen Cooper

512-834-6600, ext. 2118

512-834-6639

Substance Abuse Co-Occurring Psychiatric and Substance Abuse DisordersSubstance Abuse Services

Kwame Bruce

512-206-5861

Substance Abuse Prevention ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Ross Robinson

512-206-5021

Substance Abuse Program ServicesSubstance Abuse Services

Ross Robinson

512-206-5021

Substance Abuse TreatmentSubstance Abuse Services

Ross Robinson

512-206-5021

Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Office of Title V and Family Health

Julie Stagg

512-458-7111, ext. 6917

Suffocations/ObstructionsEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

John Hellsten

512-458-7266

Suicide PreventionMental Health and Substance Abuse Division

Jenna Heise

512-206-5954

National Suicide Prevention Hotline:
1-800-273-TALK(8255)

SuicidesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

John Hellsten

512-458-7266

Surgical Procedures (Texas Medical Disclosure Panel)Regulatory Licensing Unit - Facility Licensing Group (Compliance)

Pamela Adams

512-834-6646, ext. 2617

Survey of Organizational ExcellenceDivision of Organization Development

Robin Scott

512-458-7111, ext. 6114

Swimming Pools & Aquatic SpasPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Swimming Pools (Public)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

SyphilisHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

TaeniasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Tanning Devices & Facilies & SalonsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Tanning Facilities LicensureRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Luanne Cook

Jody Randig

512-834-6727

Tattoo & Body Piercing Studio LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 6730

Tattoo StudiosPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Teen Pregnancy (Prevention)Office of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

Melanie Jamison

512-776-6965

512-776-3807

Teen Pregnancy Prevention (Abstinence-Centered)Abstinence Education

Melanie Jamison

512-458-7111, ext. 3807

Terrell State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Fred Hale

972-551-8561

TetanusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Texas Administrative Code Chapter 97, Communicable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Bleeding Disorders Advisory Council (TBDAC)Hemophilia Assistance Program (HAP)

Rosa Voss

512-776-6436

Texas Center for Infectious Disease (TCID) (Health Facility)Hospital Services Section

Jim Elkins

210- 534-8857

Texas Center for Nursing Workforce Studies (TCNWS)Center for Health Statistics

Pamela Lauer

512-776-6723

Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease and StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Tom Stephan

Rick Schwertfeger

512-458-7111, ext. 2739

512-458-7111, ext. 2209

Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)

Doug Dittfurth

512-776-7726

Texas EMS MagazineEMS/Trauma Systems Stakeholder Info

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Texas Environmental Health InstituteEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Villanacci

Carrie Bradford

Debbie Potter

512-776-7269

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 81, Communicable Diseases, Communicable Disease Prevention and Control ActEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)

Emily Parsons

512-776-7745

Texas Medical Disclosure PanelRegulatory Licensing Unit - Facility Licensing Group (Compliance)

Pamela Adams

512-834-6646, ext. 2617

Texas Mold Assessment and Remediation RulesPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

April Maxfield

512-834-6787, ext. 2444

Texas Poison Center NetworkEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Judy Whitfield

Mathias Forrester

John Villanacci

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Texas Primary Care OfficeTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-7518

Texas Women’s Health ProgramTexas Women’s Health Program

Laurie Vanhoose

1-866-993-9972

Text4BabyHealthy Texas Babies

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Tick Borne DiseasesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Tick identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

TIER II Regulations – All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Tier Two Chemical Inventory Reporting & SoftwareRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

Title VOffice of Title V and Family Health

Tammy Sajak

Natalie Clifton

512-776-7373

512-776-3207

Tobacco Prevention and ControlTobacco Prevention and Control

Steve Ross

512-206-5877

Toxic SubstancesPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Annabelle Dillard

512-834-6787, ext. 6608

ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Carrie Bradford

Thandi ZiqubuPage

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

ToxoplasmosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Toy SafetyPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Traffic SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

800-252-8255

Transplantation TransplantsKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-458-7111, ext. 6808

800-222-3986

Trauma DesignationOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Trauma RegistryEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Nicole Brannon

Linda Jones

512-458-7266

512-458-3131

Trauma RulesOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/EMSOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Travel Information (immunization required)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

512-776-2514

TrichinosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

TuberculosisTB Services Branch

512-533-3000

Tuberculosis / Mycology (Fungi) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Denise Dunbar

Robert Lewis

512-458-7592

512-458-7342

512-458-7586

Tuberculosis ReportingTB/HIV/STD Unit

MariaG Rodriguez

512-533-3000

TularemiaZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Typhoid FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

TyphusZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Uranium (Licensing Issues)Texas Commission for Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

Phil Shaver

Gary Smith

512-239-6460

Vaccines for ChildrenImmunization Branch

Anne Cortinas

888-777-5320

Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci (VRE)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Vancomycin Resistant Stapylococcus aureus (VRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neil Pascoe

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Varicella (Chickenpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Brandy Tidwell

Kayla Boykins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Variola (Smallpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Vector Control (Pesticide Issues)PSQA Unit – Environmental Health Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

Venezuelan Equine EncephalomyelitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Veterinary ReportingZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Vibrio InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Violence/MurdersEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

John Hellsten

512-458-7266

Violent Sex Offender Management, Office ofOffice of Violent Sex Offender Management

Allison Taylor

512-873-8112

Virology (Viruses) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Ana Maria Valle Rivera

Martha Thompson

512-458-7592

512-776-7515

512-458-7594

Vision, Hearing & Spinal ScreeningSchool Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Elijah Brown

512-776-6442

Vital Records FraudInspector General, Office of the

Andy Abrams

512-458-7431

Vital Records StatisticsVital Statistics

Geraldine Harris

512-458-7366

VolunteersCenter for Consumer and External Affairs

Charlmaine Ferguson

512-458-7111, ext. 6605

Waco Center for Youth (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Chuck Russell

Waste Isolation Pilot Project (WIPP)Radiation Control

Mike Rutherford

512-834-6770, ext. 2021

Waterborne Diseases and OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Water-Bottled WaterPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Catherine Thibodaux

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext. 2152

Water-Laboratory Testing for BacteriaLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Monica Kingsley

Elizabeth Delamater

512-458-7562

512-458-7592

West Nile Zoonosis Control

Tom Sidwa

Eric Fonken

512-776-6628

512-776-2155

Western Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Whooping Cough (Pertussis)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kayla Boykins

Brandy Tidwell

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

WIC Client FraudInspector General, Office of the

William Dabbert

1-800-436-6184

WIC ProgramWIC Program

Lindsay Rodgers

Linda Brumble

512-341-4400

Womens Health Laboratory Administration - San Antonio, TXLaboratory Services Section

Larry Seigler

Rosanne Gifford

210-531-4930

210-531-4910

Womens Health Laboratory Medical - San Antonio, TXLaboratory Services Section

Robert Bredt

210-531-4935

Womens Health Laboratory Testing - San Antonio, TXLaboratory Services Section

Rosanne Gifford

210-531-4910

Worksite WellnessPrimary Prevention Branch

Marcie Kirtz

Brett Spencer

512-458-7111, ext. 6525

512-458-7111, ext. 6161

X-Ray Compliance and InspectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

X-Ray RegistrationRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Branch - Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

YersiniaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Youth Camp LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Leonard Rivas

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

Youth Risk Behavioral Surveillance System (YRBSS)Center for Health Statistics

YRBSS

512-776-7261

Zoonosis (General)Zoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Zoonotic Health TopicsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628