Nurse Anesthetists (NA) by County of Practice - September, 2000

Loading...

   

 County   2000 Population   2000 NA Total   Ratio of 2000 Population per NA*   Ratio of NAs per 100,000 Population  
Nurse Anesthetists (NA) by County of Practice - September, 2000
Anderson52,375413,0947.6
Andrews15,66027,83012.8
Angelina74,493107,44913.4
Aransas19,7560-0.0
Archer8,3380-0.0
Armstrong1,9680-0.0
Atascosa37,6400-0.0
Austin20,809120,8094.8
Bailey7,51617,51613.3
Bandera14,3010-0.0
Bastrop55,488155,4881.8
Baylor4,0860-0.0
Bee29,489129,4893.4
Bell214,253484,46422.4
Bexar1,378,4994828,7193.5
Blanco7,40623,70327.0
Borden8180-0.0
Bosque16,2560-0.0
Bowie85,046194,47622.3
Brazoria225,3581022,5364.4
Brazos121,895167,61813.1
Brewster11,100111,1009.0
Briscoe1,9050-0.0
Brooks9,0260-0.0
Brown33,967133,9672.9
Burleson15,4930-0.0
Burnet28,431214,2167.0
Caldwell32,610132,6103.1
Calhoun20,191210,0969.9
Callahan11,8910-0.0
Cameron336,3391719,7855.1
Camp10,798110,7989.3
Carson6,4080-0.0
Cass29,8500-0.0
Castro9,64019,64010.4
Chambers20,8920-0.0
Cherokee43,978221,9894.5
Childress6,81616,81614.7
Clay9,9220-0.0
Cochran4,87314,87320.5
Coke3,4260-0.0
Coleman9,17919,17910.9
Collin430,9951823,9444.2
Collingsworth3,3750-0.0
Colorado18,13244,53322.1
Comal76,491238,2462.6
Comanche13,175113,1757.6
Concho3,3290-0.0
Cooke32,501216,2516.2
Coryell77,7870-0.0
Cottle2,1220-0.0
Crane5,2020-0.0
Crockett4,3330-0.0
Crosby7,6530-0.0
Culberson4,1770-0.0
Dallam5,4990-0.0
Dallas2,208,15412417,8085.6
Dawson16,4020-0.0
Deaf Smith20,266120,2664.9
Delta4,8480-0.0
Denton417,7421234,8122.9
DeWitt20,3070-0.0
Dickens2,4550-0.0
Dimmit11,320111,3208.8
Donley3,5250-0.0
Duval14,8130-0.0
Eastland17,464117,4645.7
Ector129,665149,26210.8
Edwards2,5230-0.0
Ellis122,854524,5714.1
El Paso775,0043224,2194.1
Erath31,257131,2573.2
Falls18,8880-0.0
Fannin25,811125,8113.9
Fayette20,341120,3414.9
Fisher4,6300-0.0
Floyd8,8520-0.0
Foard1,6860-0.0
Fort Bend332,8653110,9550.9
Franklin8,1480-0.0
Freestone16,9950-0.0
Frio16,625116,6256.0
Gaines15,0520-0.0
Galveston234,9881912,3688.1
Garza5,3210-0.0
Gillespie20,02845,00720.0
Glasscock1,6170-0.0
Goliad6,5510-0.0
Gonzales18,2840-0.0
Gray22,4210-0.0
Grayson97,324166,08316.4
Gregg108,319224,92420.3
Grimes23,1960-0.0
Guadalupe86,629186,6291.2
Hale35,155135,1552.8
Hall3,6740-0.0
Hamilton7,28323,64227.5
Hansford5,8470-0.0
Hardeman4,9820-0.0
Hardin42,6490-0.0
Harris3,320,43724913,3357.5
Harrison63,839321,2804.7
Hartley4,8600-0.0
Haskell6,52916,52915.3
Hays90,499615,0836.6
Hemphill3,6570-0.0
Henderson76,792419,1985.2
Hidalgo546,6511536,4432.7
Hill28,9840-0.0
Hockley24,590124,5904.1
Hood43,104143,1042.3
Hopkins29,736214,8686.7
Houston22,57137,52413.3
Howard31,83147,95812.6
Hudspeth3,3930-0.0
Hunt73,296514,6596.8
Hutchinson24,8080-0.0
Irion1,7490-0.0
Jack6,8250-0.0
Jackson13,1860-0.0
Jasper31,77147,94312.6
Jeff Davis2,2010-0.0
Jefferson235,1071121,3734.7
Jim Hogg6,4240-0.0
Jim Wells40,035140,0352.5
Johnson138,920623,1534.3
Jones18,9330-0.0
Karnes15,7560-0.0
Kaufman72,649324,2164.1
Kendall19,428119,4285.1
Kenedy5270-0.0
Kent9910-0.0
Kerr42,532221,2664.7
Kimble4,1140-0.0
King3850-0.0
Kinney3,3580-0.0
Kleberg32,437132,4373.1
Knox4,7280-0.0
Lamar43,82558,76511.4
Lamb14,617114,6176.8
Lampasas14,6060-0.0
La Salle6,47116,47115.5
Lavaca17,97335,99116.7
Lee14,9600-0.0
Leon15,927115,9276.3
Liberty60,417230,2093.3
Limestone21,778210,8899.2
Lipscomb3,0580-0.0
Live Oak10,0700-0.0
Llano12,484112,4848.0
Loving1160-0.0
Lubbock227,472375,8241.3
Lynn6,8650-0.0
McCulloch8,8710-0.0
McLennan193,2711413,8057.2
McMullen8670-0.0
Madison12,035112,0358.3
Marion10,4130-0.0
Martin5,4710-0.0
Mason3,2700-0.0
Matagorda38,590219,2955.2
Maverick45,153145,1532.2
Medina34,699217,3505.8
Menard2,2850-0.0
Midland130,258816,2826.1
Milam23,304123,3044.3
Mills4,4500-0.0
Mitchell9,1050-0.0
Montague15,929115,9296.3
Montgomery241,3841417,2425.8
Moore19,088119,0885.2
Morris12,8000-0.0
Motley1,4230-0.0
Nacogdoches57,21187,15114.0
Navarro44,269314,7566.8
Newton14,5670-0.0
Nolan17,02735,67617.6
Nuecesonrowsinserted318,4781916,7626.0
Ochiltree9,10319,10311.0
Oldham2,2000-0.0
Orange81,9250-0.0
Palo Pinto27,049127,0493.7
Panola23,8850-0.0
Parker95,347195,3471.0
Parmer10,5190-0.0
Pecos17,734117,7345.6
Polk38,224312,7417.8
Potter108,708157,24713.8
Presidio8,7180-0.0
Rains8,1230-0.0
Randall109,727336,5762.7
Reagan5,2240-0.0
Real2,5250-0.0
Red River13,7390-0.0
Reeves17,176117,1765.8
Refugio8,1790-0.0
Roberts1,0170-0.0
Robertson17,1520-0.0
Rockwall41,179141,1792.4
Runnels11,4250-0.0
Rusk46,113146,1132.2
Sabine10,241110,2419.8
San Augustine7,9540-0.0
San Jacinto21,2820-0.0
San Patricio68,963168,9631.5
San Saba5,4360-0.0
Schleicher3,2940-0.0
Scurry19,29029,64510.4
Shackelford3,1500-0.0
Shelby21,807121,8074.6
Sherman2,9490-0.0
Smith170,027227,72912.9
Somervell6,5120-0.0
Starr64,5790-0.0
Stephens9,0130-0.0
Sterling1,5360-0.0
Stonewall1,9350-0.0
Sutton4,5450-0.0
Swisher8,5700-0.0
Tarrant1,545,0911559,96810.0
Taylor124,684215,93716.8
Terrell1,5300-0.0
Terry13,830113,8307.2
Throckmorton1,7960-0.0
Titus25,48164,24723.5
Tom Green111,575522,3154.5
Travis654,255709,34710.7
Trinity12,8890-0.0
Tyler19,5090-0.0
Upshur33,522216,7616.0
Upton4,85914,85920.6
Uvalde26,239213,1207.6
Val Verde44,730411,1838.9
Van Zandt43,3360-0.0
Victoria81,257810,1579.8
Walker52,748152,7481.9
Waller26,7820-0.0
Ward13,599113,5997.4
Washington29,4790-0.0
Webb188,224537,6452.7
Wharton41,040220,5204.9
Wheeler5,3440-0.0
Wichita128,861158,59111.6
Wilbarger15,32235,10719.6
Willacy20,1470-0.0
Williamson224,964456,2411.8
Wilson30,5430-0.0
Winkler9,0900-0.0
Wise42,80458,56111.7
Wood33,299133,2993.0
Yoakum9,47819,47810.6
Young16,94135,64717.7
Zapata13,3600-0.0
Zavala13,9100-0.0
Texas Total20,344,7981,27415,9696.3
 

 * Data rounded to nearest whole number

 Data Source: Texas Board of Nurse Examiners, September 26, 2000.

 Prepared by: Texas Department of State Health Services, Center for Health Statistics, Health Professions Resource Center, 12/23/04.

 Records were sorted by the county of practice. For those records that did not have a practice address, the mailing address was used.   


 Return to Previous Page  
Last updated September 08, 2010