FAQ - Title V MCH 09

Loading...


Clinical/Services

Billing/Eligibility

Administrative

 

Clinincal/Services

 

 

Billing/Eligibility

Q. If a person is in Texas with a valid immigrant visa are they eligible for Title V? If their I-94 (authorization to enter) is valid are they eligible for Title V (10/2008)?

A. Residency requirement for TV is 1) has the intent to remain within the state, whether permanently or for an indefinite period, 2) does not claim residency in any other state or country, 3) is less than 18 years of age and his/her parent, managing conservator, or guardian is a resident of Texas.  (Policy Manual - pg II-5)

The individual does not have to be a US citizen.

 

Administrative

 

 

 

 

File Viewing Information

Last updated May 07, 2010