RCP HomeAbout Radiation ControlComputed Tomography (CT)Draft and Proposed Rules for CommentEmergency PreparednessFingerprinting WorkshopFrequently Asked Questions (FAQs)Industrial RadiographersLaser Hair RemovalLaser and Laser Services RegistrationMammographyPublicationsRadioactive Materials (RAM)Regulatory GuidesSign up for Email Updates - Rule NoticesSummary of Incidents and ComplaintsX-RaySearch Radiation ControlRadiation Control Reference CenterGovernment at Your Fingertips
  • Loading...

    The Radiation Control Program (RCP) is within the
    Division for Regulatory Services
    P. O. Box 149347
    Austin, TX 78714-9347
    512-834-6770


    Link to Texas.gov
    texasgovbox

    Link to Texas.gov

    Government at Your Fingertips
     

    Contact the Web Director


    External links to other sites are intended to be informational and do not have the endorsement of the Texas Department of State Health Services. These sites may not be accessible to people with disabilities.


Medical X-Ray Registration Questions

Loading...

RADIATION CONTROL PROGRAM


Are You a New Registrant or Do You Want to Register X-Ray and Laser Devices?

Guidance for many of your questions is available on the Radiation Control Web site at the links below.


Medical X-Ray  Registration Frequently Asked Questions

Who can be a Radiation Safety Officer (RSO)?
What are the responsibilities of the RSO?
How do I change the Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) RSO?
Can a facility have more than one RSO?
What name(s) are we supposed to put on the Business Information Form?
How long can a new facility operate without a certificate?
What are the requirements for lead walls?
Does the Radiation Machine Source Group register MRI / ultrasound machines?
How long do we need to keep the x-ray films or patient reports?
What do we do for an ownership and/or name change?
We are adding a new location to our company, what do we need to do?
What are the current fee amounts?
Do we need to send fees when adding a new site or equipment?
Will we get a new certificate after we pay our renewal bill?
Why doesn’t my certificate have an expiration date?
How do I get a duplicate/copy of the Certificate of Registration?
How can I verify that the agency has received my amendment request?
How do I dispose of x-ray equipment?
What is the process for transferring a piece of equipment?
What is the process for terminating a site?
What is the process for terminating a registration?
Do I need to submit more than one copy of forms or other documents?
Can dental assistant students or any other students “practice” taking x-rays on each other?


Who can be a Radiation Safety Officer (RSO)?
Requirements for radiation safety officers can be found in §289.226 Registration of Radiation Machine Use and Services. Form: RC 42-3 RSO form

25 Texas Administrative Code §289.226

  • Requirements for RSOs for registrants.
    • All RSOs shall meet the following general requirements in addition to requirements in specific categories, except for industrial radiography RSOs: 
      • knowledge of potential radiation hazards and emergency precautions; and 
      • completed educational courses related to ionizing radiation safety or a radiation safety officer course; or 
      • experience in the use and familiarity of the type of equipment used.
    • Specific requirements for RSOs by facility are as follows.
      • Healing arts facilities shall have:
        • licensed practitioner RSOs with documentation of licensing board number; or 
        • non-practitioner RSOs with the following: 
          • evidence of a valid general certificate issued under the Medical Radiologic Technologist Certification Act, Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 601, and at least two years of supervised use of radiation machines;
          • evidence of a valid limited general certificate issued under the Medical Radiologic Technologist Certification Act, Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 601, and at least four years of supervised use of radiation machines;
          • evidence of registry by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) or the American Registry of Clinical Radiologic Technologists (ARCRT) and at least two years of supervised use of radiation machines; 
          • evidence of associate degree in radiologic technology, health physics, or nuclear technology, and at least two years of supervised use of radiation machines;
          • evidence of registration with the Board of Nurse Examiners as a Registered Nurse or a Registered Nurse with an extended scope of practice (Nurse Practitioner) performing radiologic procedures, and at least two years of supervised use of radiation machines in the respective practitioners' specialty;
          • evidence of registration with the Texas State Board of Physician Assistant Examiners, and at least two years of supervised use of radiation machines in the respective practitioners' specialty; 
          • evidence of: 
            • registration with the Texas Medical Board performing radiologic procedures under a physician's instruction and direction;
            • registration with the Texas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners performing radiologic procedures under a chiropractor's instruction and direction; or
            •  registration with the Texas State Board of Podiatric Medicine performing radiologic procedures under a podiatrist's instruction and direction; and
            • at least four years of supervised use of radiation machines in the respective practitioners' specialty;
        • for radiotherapy facilities, evidence of registry by the ARRT or ARCRT and at least four years of supervised experience in radiotherapy;
          • evidence of bachelor's (or higher) degree in a natural or physical science, health physics, radiological science, nuclear medicine, or nuclear engineering; or
          • evidence of a current Texas license under the Medical Physics Practice Act, Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 602, in one or more of the following appropriate specialties:
            • medical health physics, diagnostic radiological physics, or medical nuclear physics for diagnostic x-ray facilities; or
            • medical health physics or therapeutic radiological physics for radiotherapy facilities.
        • Academic institutions and/or research and development facilities shall have RSOs who are faculty or staff members in radiation protection, radiation engineering, or related disciplines. (This individual may also serve as the RSO over the healing arts section of the facility.)
        • Industrial radiography operations shall have RSOs who meet the requirements of §289.255(m)(4)(B) of this title.
        • Exemptions. The RSO identified on a certificate of registration issued before September 1, 1993, need not comply with the training requirements in this subsection.

What are the responsibilities of the RSO?
The responsibilities of the RSO can be found in §289.226-Registration of Radiation Machine Use and Services.

25 Texas Administrative Code §289.226
Responsibilities of RSOs. Specific duties of the RSO include, but are not limited to, the following: 

  • establishing and overseeing operating and safety procedures that maintain radiation exposures as low as reasonably achievable (ALARA), and to review them regularly to ensure that the procedures are current and conform with this chapter;
  • ensuring that individual monitoring devices are properly used by occupationally-exposed personnel, that records are kept of the monitoring results, and that timely notifications are made as required by '289.203 of this title; 
  • investigating and reporting to the agency each known or suspected case of radiation exposure to an individual or radiation level detected in excess of limits established by this chapter and each theft or loss of source(s) of radiation, determining the cause, and taking steps to prevent its recurrence; 
  • having a thorough knowledge of management policies and administrative procedures of the registrant and keeping management informed on a periodic basis of the performance of the registrant's radiation protection program, if applicable;
  • assuming control and having the authority to institute corrective actions including shut-down of operations when necessary in emergency situations or unsafe conditions;
  • maintaining records as required by this chapter; and
  • ensuring that personnel are adequately trained and complying with this chapter, the conditions of the certificate of registration, and the operating and safety procedures of the registrant.
How do I change the Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) RSO?
Notify the Agency in writing within 30 days by completing and submitting RC 42-3, Radiation Safety Officer form. Forms not completed or signed will delay the amendment process.

Can a facility have more than one RSO?
No, the facility can have only one RSO per registration.

What name(s) are we supposed to put on the Business Information Form?
The form should state the ‘Legal Name’ and ‘Doing Business As’ name, if applicable, as filed with Texas Secretary of State Office. Form: RC 226-1 Business Information

How long can a new facility operate without a certificate?
A facility must apply for a certificate of registration within 30 days of beginning use of radiation machines.
Facilities utilizing Accelerators over 1 MV; Electronic Brachytherapy Systems; perform Mobile x-ray; or Self-Referred Screening shall have a Certificate of Registration prior to use.

What are the requirements for lead walls?
For questions regarding shielding requirements, contact the medical physicist associated with your facility. To locate a medical physicist in your area, click on the following link which will direct you to the Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS), Professional Medical Physicist web site.

Does the Radiation Machine Source Group register MRI / ultrasound machines?
No. the agency does not regulate the use of MRI or ultrasound machines.

How long do we need to keep the x-ray films or patient reports?
The requirements for the retention of patient medical records can be located by contacting the appropriate board. (i.e. - dental, chiropractic or medical board).

What do we do for an ownership and/or name change?
Due to all of the variables in an ownership and/or name change, please contact the Radiation Machine Source Group at (512)834-6688 ext. 2225 for more detailed information.

We are adding a new location to our company, what do we need to do?
You can add an additional use location (subsite) to an existing registration if the new site operates under the same legal entity name the same tax identification number. Complete form RC 226-2 – ‘Medical Application’

What are the current fee amounts?
The current fees may be found in 25 Texas Administrative Code §289.204 or RC 204 Fee Schedule
Schedule of fees for certificates of registration for radiation machines, lasers, and services. The following schedule contains the fees for certificates of registration for radiation machines, lasers, and services.
 Category of Machine Type of Use Fee Fee  
Computerized Tomography (CT) $1,910.00
Fluoroscopy $940.00
Accelerator, Simulator, or Other Therapeutic Radiation Machine $1,910.00
Radiographic Machines Only $600.00  
Podiatric Radiographic Only $420.00
Dental Radiographic Only $370.00
Veterinary, Including CT, Fluoroscopy, and Accelerators $290.00

Industrial Radiography: 
    (A) Fixed Facility 
    (B) Temporary Job Sites
    

$1,960.00
$3,280.00

Other Industrial 
    (A) Diffraction 
    (B) Computerized Tomography 
    (C) Fluoroscopy / Hand Held Intensified
    (D) Fluoroscopy / X-Ray (open beam) 
    (E) Flash Radiography 
    (F) Hand-held Light Intensifying Image Devices 
    (G) Spectrography 
    (H) Industrial Accelerator
    (I) Portable Hand Held Fluorescence
    (J) Research – Non-human
    (K) Other Industrial 
           

$670.00

Morgues and Educational Facilities Utilizing Radiation Machines
for Nonhuman Use, Including CT, Fluoroscopy, and Accelerators
$670.00
Minimal Threat Radiation Machines - in 25 TAC §289.231(ll)(3)
    (A) Cathodoluminescence
    (B) Electron Beam Welding
    (C) Fluorescence X-Ray
    (D) Gauge - X-Ray
    (E) Ion Implantation
    (F) Package X-Ray
    (G) Particle Size Analyzer - X-Ray 
    (H) Cabinet X-Ray (Certified)     

$290.00

Exposure Rate or Dose Measurements performed
by a Licensed Medical Physicist - in 25 TAC §289.226(b)(9)
$290.00
Services as Specified in 25 TAC §289.226(b)(10) 
    (A) Exposure Rate or Dose Measurements
    (B) Radiation Machine Output Measurements 
    (C) Agency-Accepted Training Courses 
    (D) Calibration
    (E) Demonstration/Sales
    (F) Assembly, Installation or Repair
    (G) Equipment Performance Evaluations on Dental Radiation Machines
    (H) Provider of Equipment
$290.00
Reciprocity Fee of Applicable Category
Additional Authorized Use Location Where Radiation Machines or
Services are Authorized Under the Same Registration
30% of Applicable Fee

Do we need to send fees when adding a new site or equipment?
No, fees are due when applying for a new registration and every 2 years thereafter. Your facility will receive a renewal bill every two years.

Will we get a new certificate after we pay our renewal bill?
No, you will not receive a new certificate.

Why doesn’t my certificate have an expiration date?
Dental, Podiatric, and Veterinary Certificates of Registration do not have an expiration date and the certificates are valid until they are terminated.

How do I get a duplicate/copy of the Certificate of Registration?
To request a duplicate or copy of the certificate, contact the Open Records Coordinator at (512) 834-6688.

How can I verify that the agency has received my amendment request?
Call the Radiation Machine Source Group to verify that the Agency has received the amendment request at (512) 834-6688 extension 2225.

How do I dispose of x-ray equipment?
The following link will direct you to the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) web site. Disposing of X-Ray Equipment in Texas

What is the process for transferring a piece of equipment?
The registrant will need to submit a completed RC-18 Radiation Machine Transfer & Disposal form indicating disposition of equipment. The form must be signed and dated by the appropriate person.

What is the process for terminating a site?
The registrant will need to submit a letter requesting termination indicating which site(s) to terminate & disposition of equipment or complete the RC-18 Radiation Machine Transfer & Disposal form. The letter or form must be signed and dated by the appropriate person.

What is the process for terminating a registration?
The registrant will need to submit a completed RC- 17 Termination Form indicating disposition of equipment. The form must be signed and dated by the appropriate person.

Do I need to submit more than one copy of forms or other documents?
No, you can fax or mail the information, but you do not need to do both. However, new applications must be mailed along with the appropriate fees to the address indicated on the application form.

Can dental assistant students or any other students “practice” taking x-rays on each other?
No, students can not practice on individuals for training purposes. The requirements can be found in §289.227

25 Texas Administrative Code §289.227
Individuals shall not be exposed to the useful beam except for healing arts purposes and unless such exposure has been authorized by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts. This provision specifically prohibits intentional exposure for the following purposes:
  • exposure of an individual for training, demonstration, or other non-healing arts purposes.    

Back to the Top - Radiation Control Home - Search - Site Map - Links - Contact Us - Texas Department of State Health Services
Division for Regulatory Services - P. O. Box 149347 - Austin, Texas 78714-9347 - (512) 834-6770

  • Loading...
Last updated June 12, 2014