State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology FAQ's-Continuing Education

Loading...

The State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology’s Frequently Asked Questions are currently under review, and some have been removed pending review. We appreciate your patience in the interim.

DISCLAIMER NOTICE: The Frequently Asked Questions are intended to reduce call volume and to provide a quick reference and starting point for answering common questions from applicants and licensees, as well as the general public and clients of licensees. However, they do not constitute legal advice and are not a substitute for, nor do they override or supersede, current and applicable statutes and rules governing licensure and practice in the fields of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology in Texas. These laws include Texas Occupations Code Chapter 401, governing Speech-Language Pathologists, Audiologists and others regulated under that Statute, which can be found at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/OC/htm/OC.401.htm, and rules adopted under that statute, which can be found in their official and most current form at http://info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.ViewTAC?tac_view=3&ti=22&pt=32  (22 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 741), and are available on the Board’s website in word format. Persons regulated under these provisions are responsible for full compliance with all applicable provisions in their current form and may not rely on any Frequently Asked Question or response from Board members or staff to excuse noncompliance. Always review all applicable provisions in their current form for current and complete information about applicable requirements.

What are the continuing education requirements for licensure in Texas?

Twenty clock hours of continuing education are required to renew a two-year license. The holder of dual licenses, meaning both a speech-language pathology license and an audiology license, must earn 30 hours to renew a two-year license.

When my initial license was issued, it was issued between 13 – 24 months (the difference between issue date and my birth month). How many hours of continuing education must I earn to renew my license?

When renewing an initial license, the licensee must earn 20 continuing education hours, even if the initial renewal period is less than 24 months.

Can extra CE hours earned be “rolled over” if the licensee gets a new license?

No. CE hours can only be used to renew the license an individual held when the hours were earned. For example, if an intern or assistant earns excess hours, those hours cannot be used to meet the continuing education requirement to renew a speech-language pathology or audiology license once issued. Continuing education hours must be earned after the effective date of the license being renewed.

What is considered acceptable documentation of a CE experience?

Documentation must include the name of the licensee, the board-approved CE sponsor for the event, the title and date of the event, and the number of continuing education hours earned. Examples of acceptable verification include:

1. a letter, form, or certificate of completion bearing a valid signature or verification from the approved sponsor;
2. an original or certified copy of a university transcript and documentation of prior approval from the board.
3. a copy of your TSHA CE Registry.

How long do licensees need to keep CE records?

Licensees are responsible for maintaining documentation of continuing education experiences for a period of at least three years.

Do licensees need to submit CE records each time the license is renewed?

No, the board selects a random sample of renewals for audit each month. A licensee who is selected for continuing education audit may renew through the online renewal process. However, the license will not be considered renewed until required continuing education documents are received, accepted and approved by the board office.

I am an intern. Must I earn continuing education hours?

If you complete the internship before the intern license expires, you are not required to earn continuing education hours. However, if you need to renew the intern’s license, 10 hours of continuing education will be required.

I earned continuing education hours while I was an intern. Can I use these hours to renew the speech-language pathology license that I now hold?

No. Any hours earned during the period of time an intern license was held may not be used to meet the continuing education requirement to renew a speech-language pathology or audiology license once issued. Continuing education hours must be earned after the effective date of the license being renewed.


For more information, see: State Board of Examiners Rule Title 22 TAC, Chapter 741.162. http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/speech/sp_rules.shtm

Go to the top of this page. Return to the Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Home Page.

  • Loading...
Last updated November 21, 2014
  • Loading...