State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology FAQ's-Fitting and Dispensing of Hearing Instruments

Loading...

The State Board of Examiners for Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology’s Frequently Asked Questions are currently under review, and some have been removed pending review. We appreciate your patience in the interim.

DISCLAIMER NOTICE: The Frequently Asked Questions are intended to reduce call volume and to provide a quick reference and starting point for answering common questions from applicants and licensees, as well as the general public and clients of licensees. However, they do not constitute legal advice and are not a substitute for, nor do they override or supersede, current and applicable statutes and rules governing licensure and practice in the fields of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology in Texas. These laws include Texas Occupations Code Chapter 401, governing Speech-Language Pathologists, Audiologists and others regulated under that Statute, which can be found at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/OC/htm/OC.401.htm, and rules adopted under that statute, which can be found in their official and most current form at http://info.sos.state.tx.us/pls/pub/readtac$ext.ViewTAC?tac_view=3&ti=22&pt=32 (22 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 741), and are available on the Board’s website in word format. Persons regulated under these provisions are responsible for full compliance with all applicable provisions in their current form and may not rely on any Frequently Asked Question or response from Board members or staff to excuse noncompliance. Always review all applicable provisions in their current form for current and complete information about applicable requirements. 

Do I have to have a separate registration in order to fit and dispense hearing instruments?

As of February1, 2005, the board no longer requires a separate registration in order for a licensed audiologist or audiology intern to fit and dispense hearing instruments. These registrations will no longer be issued or renewed.

The audiology license in and itself, constitutes authorization to fit and dispense hearing instruments in accordance with all applicable federal and state laws and rules.

Texas Occupations Code, §401.403, requires Audiologists and Interns in Audiology to comply with federal Food and Drug Administration guidelines for fitting and dispensing hearing instruments. Please refer to Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21 Food and Drugs, Part 801, Subpart H, Sections 801.420 and 801.421.

To view, go to http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfr-table-search.html

Select "Retrieve by Citation"
Enter: Title - 21 Part - 801 Subpart - H
Then click "retrieve"
Scroll down to Sections 801.420 and 801.421

 


 

Go to the top of this page. Return to the Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Home Page.

 

  • Loading...
Last updated November 21, 2014
  • Loading...