Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Dairy (Milk Safety)Milk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

Dairy LicensesMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

Day Care Center Environmental Health InspectionsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2302

Death RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Deer ProcessingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety

DemographicsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Dengue FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

Eric Fonken

512-776-2890

512-776-2155

Designation/Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA)/Medically Underserved Area/Population (MUA/P)Texas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Diabetes (Health Promotion)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Legislation)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Program/Council)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (State/National Programs)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diabetes (Statistics)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Richard Kropp

512-776-3580

Diet Pills (Prescription)Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Dietary SupplementsFoods Group

Foods Group

Dietitian LicensingTexas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Bobbe Alexander

512-834-6628, ext. 6791

DiphtheriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

Kayla Boykins

512-776-2632

512-776-6825

512-776-3124

Disaster ResponseCommunity Preparedness Section

Rick Bays

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Disease Cluster InvestigationsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Natalie Archer

Emily Hall

512-776-3723

512-776-2652

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Inger Vilcins

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Susan Tennyson

512-834-6687

Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-2663

512-776-6393

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Adult LeadEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Teresa Willis

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6318

512-776-6317

Disease Reporting (Occupational) – Pesticide ExposureEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Jose Velez

512-776-6434

512-776-6216

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Silicosis and AsbestosEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Natalie Archer

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Disinterment (Removing human remains)Vital Statistics

Belinda Cochran

512-776-2668

Division for Regulatory LicensingDivision for Regulatory Licensing

Kathy Perkins

Stephen Mills

512-834-6660

512-834-4532

Divorce StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Managment Program

512-776-7509

Do Not Resuscitate (DNR)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Adrienne Kitchen

Chelsea Jones

512-834-6700, ext. 2380

512-834-6700, ext. 2363

Drinking Water, Chemical ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Josh Duty

512-776-6039

512-776-6641

Drinking Water FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Deba Dutta

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Drownings/Near DrowningsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Christopher Drucker

Erin Kader

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Drug Demand Reduction Advisory CommitteeMH/SA

Natalie Furdek

512-206-4704

Drug Distribution ComplianceDrugs Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices

Drug Distribution WholesaleDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer Enforcement ActionsDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer LicensesDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drug & Food Safety Licensing Group

Drug Information/LabelingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug ManufacturingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drug Safety/Adverse EventsDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

DSHS CouncilDSHS Council

Carolyn Bivens

512-776-2370

Dual Diagnosis Services, Mental Health and Substance AbuseMH/SA - Program Services

Tina Hosaka

512-206-5205

DWI/Drug Offender/Minor in Possession EducationOffender Education Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Celeste Lunceford

512-834-4551

800-832-9623

800-832-9623

Dyslexia Therapist and Dyslexia Practioner LicensingDyslexia Licensing Program Professional Licensing and Certification Unit

Email Dyslexia Program

512-834-6656