Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
E. Coli (Foods) Manufactured FoodsPSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

512-834-6670, ext.2817

E. Coli (Foods) Meat Safety Meat Safety Assurance

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

E.Coli InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Inger Vilcins

Venessa Cantu

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Ear PiercingPSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Eastern Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Eating Disorders (Weight Control Diets Nutrition for Teens)WIC Program

Mary Van Eck

512-458-7111, ext. 3484

EhrlichiosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

El Paso Psychiatric Center-Mental HealthMH/SA - Hospital Services Section

Zulema Carrillo

915-534-5412

Electric and Magnetic FieldsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Licensing Branch - Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

Amy Harper

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

512-834-6660

Electromagnetic FrequencyTexas Commission for Environmental Quality (TCEQ)

Gary Smith

512-239-6460

Electronic Benefits Transfers (EBT) WICWIC Program

Hank Lundberg

512-458-7111, ext. 3471

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)Patient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Joseph Schmider

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6737

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

Emergency PlansCommunity Preparedness Section

Martha Gonzalez

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Emergency PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

EMS Certification for EMS Certification for Individuals, Emergency Care Attendant (ECA),Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), Paramedic, and Providers (Licensing)Regulatory Licensing Unit – EMS and Certification Licensing Group

Anthony Luna

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6671

512-834-6730

EMS Complaints Providers/Individuals EMS/AmbulancePatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and A Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS ConferenceOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Kelly Harrell

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6743

512-834-6745

EMS Continuing EducationPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Maxie Bishop

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6737

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS Criminal InvestigationsPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and QA Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS for ChildrenOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS MagazineOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination –Stakeholder Info Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS Regional IssuesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6745

EMS RulesPatient Quality Care Unit Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Derek Jakovich

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

512-834-6745

EMS-Ambulance Providers Administrative PenaltiesPatient Quality Care Unit – EMS Compliance and A Central Group

Brett Hart

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6731

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

EMS/Trauma Funding Programs/GrantsOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

EMS/Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Council (RACs)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6675

Encephalitis (Arboviral)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-7676

Encephalitis (Bacterial or Viral)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Lesley Brannan

Nicole Evert

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

512-776-2890

Encephalitis (mosquito-borne)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) ComplaintsPatient Quality Care Unit

Derek Jakovich

512-834-6650, ext. 2374

End Stage Renal Disease (ERSD) Facilities LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit Facility Licensing Group

Gina Smith

512-834-6646, ext. 2210

Enforcement (Asbestos, Lead, Mold, AVC, Tier II, THCA, Bedding, HazProducts, Pools, Tattoo & Body, Youth Camps, Pesticide)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Larry Raper

512-834-6665, ext. 2523

Enforcement (Food and Drug, Meat, Medical Devices, Retail Food, Salvage, Seafood, Radiation, Emergency Medical Services, Professional Licensing, Patient Quaility Care)Division for Regulatory Services – Enforcement Unit

Alan Morris

512-834-6665, ext. 6621

Environmental ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Carrie Bradford

Richard Beauchamp

Thandi ZiqubuPage

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

EphedrinePSQA Unit –Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Ephedrine-Certificate of Authority (License Applications)Regulatory Licensing Unit-Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

Luanne Cook

512-834-6727

Epi Case Criteria GuideEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-7676

EPI-1 Notifiable Conditions Reporting FormEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-7676

Epidemiology (Noninfectious)Environmental Epidemiology and Disease Registries Section

Lucina Suarez

Natalie Archer

John Villanacci

512-776-7268

EpilepsyEpilepsy Services

Karen Gray

512-776-2752

Exotic Game (Slaughter/Process Inspection) (For Deer, see Deer Processing)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Butch Johnson, DVM

512-834-6760, ext. 2541

Exposure from Chemical Releases and Waste SitesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Carrie Bradford

Amanda Kindt

Susan Prosperie

512-776-7269

800-588-1248