Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
TaeniasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Gary Heseltine

512-776-7676

Tanning Devices & Facilies & SalonsPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Tanning Facilities LicensureRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Luanne Cook

Jody Randig

512-834-6727

Tattoo & Body Piercing Studio LicensesRegulatory Licensing Unit – Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6600, ext. 6730

Tattoo StudiosPSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Brad O’Donnell

512-834-6755, ext. 2331

Teen Pregnancy (Prevention)Office of Title V and Family Health

Carol Harvey

Melanie Jamison

512-776-6965

512-776-3807

Teen Pregnancy Prevention (Abstinence-Centered)Abstinence Education

Melanie Jamison

512-458-7111, ext. 3807

Terrell State Hospital (Mental Health)Hospital Services Section

Fred Hale

972-551-8561

TetanusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Rachel Wiseman

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

Texas Administrative Code Chapter 97, Communicable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Center for Infectious Disease (TCID) (Health Facility)Hospital Services Section

Jim Elkins

210- 534-8857

Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease and StrokeCardiovascular Disease and Stroke Program

Tom Stephan

Rick Schwertfeger

512-458-7111, ext. 2739

512-458-7111, ext. 2209

Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)Newborn Hearing Screening & Pediatric Audiology

Audiology

512-776-7726

Texas EMS MagazineEMS/Trauma Systems Stakeholder Info

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Texas Environmental Health InstituteEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

John Villanacci

Carrie Bradford

Debbie Potter

512-776-7269

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 81, Communicable Diseases, Communicable Disease Prevention and Control ActEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Marilyn Felkner

512-776-7676

Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)

Emily Parsons

512-776-7745

Texas Medical Disclosure PanelRegulatory Licensing Unit - Facility Licensing Group (Compliance)

Pamela Adams

512-834-6646, ext. 2617

Texas Poison Center NetworkEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Judy Whitfield

Mathias Forrester

John Villanacci

512-458-7269

800-588-1248

Texas Primary Care OfficeTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-7518

Texas Women’s Health ProgramTexas Women’s Health Program

Laurie Vanhoose

1-866-993-9972

Text4BabyHealthy Texas Babies

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Tick Borne DiseasesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Tick identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

TIER II Regulations – All OthersPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Ann Adams

512-834-6787, ext. 2572

Tier Two Chemical Inventory Reporting & SoftwareRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Bernardine Zimmerman

Sally Finan

512-834-6603, ext. 2480

512-834-6603, ext. 2494

Title VOffice of Title V and Family Health

Sam Cooper

Mike Spencer

512-776-7373

512-776-3207

Tobacco Prevention and ControlTobacco Prevention and Control

Steve Ross

512-206-5877

Toxic SubstancesPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Annabelle Dillard

512-834-6787, ext. 6608

ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Richard Beauchamp

Carrie Bradford

Thandi ZiqubuPage

512-776-7269

800-588-1248

ToxoplasmosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Toy SafetyPSQA Unit – Environmental Hazards Group

Dana Shuler

512-834-6787, ext. 2301

Traffic SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-458-7111, ext. 2207

800-252-8255

Transplantation TransplantsKidney Health Care

Kidneynet

512-458-7111, ext. 6808

800-222-3986

Trauma DesignationOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Trauma RegistryEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Nicole Brannon

Linda Jones

512-458-7266

512-458-3131

Trauma RulesOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/EMSOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6745

Travel Information (immunization required)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

512-776-2514

TrichinosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

TuberculosisTB Services Branch

512-533-3000

Tuberculosis / Mycology (Fungi) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Denise Dunbar

Robert Lewis

512-458-7592

512-458-7342

512-458-7586

Tuberculosis ReportingTB/HIV/STD Unit

MariaG Rodriguez

512-533-3000

TularemiaZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Typhoid FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Julie Borders

512-776-7676

512-776-7676

TyphusZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890