• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Massage Therapists, 2016

Massage Therapists by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 MT TotalRatio of 2016 Population to MTRatio of MTs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739292,094.447.7159
Andrews16,383111,489.467.1102
Angelina91,314412,227.244.9169
Aransas25,023241,042.695.935
Archer9,56771,366.773.282
Armstrong1,98011,980.050.5151
Atascosa51,408291,772.756.4134
Austin33,048201,652.460.5127
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,25525930.2107.528
Bastrop88,852641,388.372.085
Baylor3,72121,860.553.7139
Bee32,842142,345.942.6173
Bell360,7312921,235.480.967
Bexar1,917,9322,080922.1108.525
Blanco11,988111,089.891.843
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,576161,223.581.763
Bowie94,087372,542.939.3181
Brazoria368,7063141,174.285.256
Brazos219,4101971,113.889.848
Brewster9,85415656.9152.25
Briscoe1,6763558.7179.03
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,746301,324.975.576
Burleson18,72192,080.148.1157
Burnet48,37756863.9115.818
Caldwell44,428301,480.967.5100
Calhoun23,67082,958.833.8192
Callahan14,238101,423.870.292
Cameron457,8232911,573.363.6114
Camp13,61143,402.829.4204
Carson6,39261,065.393.937
Cass31,473171,851.454.0138
Castro8,58618,586.011.6230
Chambers42,211231,835.354.5136
Cherokee54,785252,191.445.6166
Childress7,2988912.3109.622
Clay11,30681,413.370.890
Cochran3,34313,343.029.9203
Coke3,19331,064.394.036
Coleman9,10033,033.333.0195
Collin986,9041,215812.3123.111
Collingsworth3,16321,581.563.2118
Colorado21,97882,747.336.4184
Comal132,578163813.4122.912
Comanche14,50562,417.541.4175
Concho4,23722,118.547.2161
Cooke40,388331,223.981.764
Coryell82,355661,247.880.168
Cottle1,57811,578.063.4115
Crane4,94431,648.060.7126
Crockett3,94821,974.050.7150
Crosby6,74661,124.388.950
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,53723,768.526.5208
Dallas2,524,4702,720928.1107.727
Dawson14,446101,444.669.295
Deaf Smith21,311111,937.451.6146
Delta5,56115,561.018.0219
Denton817,359974839.2119.215
De Witt20,575141,469.668.098
Dickens2,49112,491.040.1180
Dimmit10,565110,565.09.5231
Donley3,79913,799.026.3209
Duval12,31326,156.516.2222
Eastland19,385121,615.461.9122
Ector150,4631001,504.666.5106
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721481,205.283.061
El Paso888,9125621,581.763.2119
Erath39,942291,377.372.683
Falls18,75253,750.426.7207
Fannin36,169231,572.663.6113
Fayette26,766161,672.959.8130
Fisher3,93821,969.050.8148
Floyd6,59132,197.045.5167
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9686271,204.183.060
Franklin11,34542,836.335.3188
Freestone21,133121,761.156.8132
Frio18,94963,158.231.7199
Gaines19,946181,108.190.246
Galveston317,213357888.6112.520
Garza6,79432,264.744.2171
Gillespie27,76857487.2205.32
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98861,331.375.178
Gonzales21,379102,137.946.8163
Gray23,869211,136.688.051
Grayson128,394991,296.977.171
Gregg130,315871,497.966.8103
Grimes29,092112,644.737.8182
Guadalupe160,7561391,156.586.554
Hale37,611231,635.361.2123
Hall3,33513,335.030.0202
Hamilton8,67981,084.992.241
Hansford6,12623,063.032.6196
Hardeman4,3456724.2138.17
Hardin59,248311,911.252.3142
Harris4,551,4374,768954.6104.830
Harrison69,524332,106.847.5160
Hartley6,19116,191.016.2223
Haskell5,98822,994.033.4194
Hays206,220237870.1114.919
Hemphill4,1766696.0143.76
Henderson81,959581,413.170.889
Hidalgo907,3555131,768.756.5133
Hill37,688241,570.363.7111
Hockley24,276181,348.774.180
Hood57,122431,328.475.377
Hopkins37,105123,092.132.3198
Houston24,66183,082.632.4197
Howard36,737132,825.935.4187
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944681,396.271.687
Hutchinson22,412141,600.962.5121
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43561,572.563.6112
Jackson14,25352,850.635.1189
Jasper36,670132,820.835.5186
Jeff Davis2,45221,226.081.665
Jefferson261,0311351,933.651.7145
Jim Hogg5,58615,586.017.9220
Jim Wells43,132162,695.837.1183
Johnson171,3581331,288.477.670
Jones21,42754,285.423.3212
Karnes15,69643,924.025.5210
Kaufman128,865921,400.771.488
Kendall40,16942956.4104.631
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,99559915.2109.324
Kimble4,89022,445.040.9177
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,74513,745.026.7206
Kleberg34,035142,431.141.1176
Knox3,75321,876.553.3140
Lamar51,822222,355.542.5174
Lamb14,36652,873.234.8190
Lampasas21,841191,149.587.053
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,59982,449.940.8178
Lee18,13122824.1121.314
Leon18,39892,044.248.9156
Liberty84,504431,965.250.9147
Limestone25,044161,565.363.9110
Lipscomb3,59431,198.083.559
Live Oak11,75291,305.876.673
Llano20,61723896.4111.621
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9162771,079.192.740
Lynn6,1168764.5130.89
McCulloch8,71081,088.891.842
McLennan246,6801561,581.363.2117
McMullen7551755.0132.58
Madison14,85052,970.033.7193
Marion11,151101,115.189.749
Martin5,25841,314.576.175
Mason4,14531,381.772.484
Matagorda38,581182,143.446.7165
Maverick59,87487,484.313.4226
Medina52,408262,015.749.6153
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,8881361,102.190.744
Milam25,967171,527.565.5108
Mills5,0846847.3118.016
Mitchell9,78024,890.020.4217
Montague20,779161,298.777.072
Montgomery569,2355321,070.093.538
Moore24,26273,466.028.9205
Morris13,52991,503.266.5104
Motley1,21611,216.082.262
Nacogdoches69,514361,930.951.8143
Navarro52,236252,089.447.9158
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,78981,973.650.7149
Nueces361,5553281,102.390.745
Ochiltree11,66742,916.834.3191
Oldham2,14621,073.093.239
Orange85,684571,503.266.5105
Palo Pinto30,285191,593.962.7120
Panola25,12292,791.335.8185
Parker140,735981,436.169.694
Parmer11,46225,731.017.4221
Pecos16,52728,263.512.1228
Polk49,287232,142.946.7164
Potter128,9701241,040.196.134
Presidio8,39718,397.011.9229
Rains12,23981,529.965.4109
Randall132,939144923.2108.326
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4084852.0117.417
Red River13,28643,321.530.1201
Reeves14,494114,494.06.9232
Refugio7,4798934.9107.029
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,380111,670.959.8129
Rockwall99,630109914.0109.423
Runnels10,79281,349.074.181
Rusk59,148292,039.649.0155
Sabine11,61752,323.443.0172
San Augustine9,19651,839.254.4137
San Jacinto29,984191,578.163.4116
San Patricio67,055461,457.768.697
San Saba6,31216,312.015.8224
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,083111,643.960.8124
Shackelford3,58721,793.555.8135
Shelby27,39364,565.521.9215
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,0671971,162.886.055
Somervell9,64710964.7103.733
Starr65,894154,392.922.8213
Stephens10,01552,003.049.9152
Sterling1,1982599.0166.94
Stonewall1,51211,512.066.1107
Sutton4,46031,486.767.3101
Swisher8,07842,019.549.5154
Tarrant1,991,6392,076959.4104.232
Taylor136,089951,432.569.893
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09226,546.015.3225
Throckmorton1,65911,659.060.3128
Titus35,46984,433.622.6214
Tom Green113,022781,449.069.096
Travis1,170,9772,557457.9218.41
Trinity15,82127,910.512.6227
Tyler22,338102,233.844.8170
Upshur42,803261,646.360.7125
Upton3,68831,229.381.366
Uvalde27,749132,134.546.8162
Val Verde51,636163,227.331.0200
Van Zandt55,976491,142.487.552
Victoria90,413691,310.376.374
Walker70,694411,724.258.0131
Waller51,530271,908.552.4141
Ward11,00852,201.645.4168
Washington36,116271,337.674.879
Webb288,922624,660.021.5216
Wharton42,519221,932.751.7144
Wheeler5,68341,420.870.491
Wichita132,4681111,193.483.857
Wilbarger14,359121,196.683.658
Willacy24,899102,489.940.2179
Williamson540,242664813.6122.913
Wilson51,296401,282.478.069
Winkler7,87023,935.025.4211
Wise67,865611,112.589.947
Wood46,000331,393.971.786
Yoakum8,85461,475.767.899
Young19,35325774.1129.210
Zapata15,85235,284.018.9218
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24526,7721,054.894.8-

Last updated December 8, 2016