• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacist Interns, 2016

Pharmacist Interns by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 PI TotalRatio of 2016 Population to PIRatio of PIs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739160,739.01.6117
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314245,657.02.2106
Aransas25,023125,023.04.081
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408151,408.01.9110
Austin33,048133,048.03.092
Bailey7,91417,914.012.628
Bandera23,2550-0.0-
Bastrop88,852188,852.01.1121
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842132,842.03.091
Bell360,7311230,060.93.389
Bexar1,917,9323475,527.218.115
Blanco11,9880-0.0-
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,087518,817.45.367
Brazoria368,706625,946.916.820
Brazos219,410405,485.318.213
Brewster9,85424,927.020.311
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,746139,746.02.597
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,377412,094.38.342
Caldwell44,4280-0.0-
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,8232716,956.45.962
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,39216,392.015.622
Cass31,473215,736.56.458
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,211142,211.02.4102
Cherokee54,785413,696.37.349
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,3060-0.0-
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9041148,657.111.633
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,978121,978.04.675
Comal132,578622,096.34.576
Comanche14,505114,505.06.954
Concho4,23714,237.023.68
Cooke40,388140,388.02.599
Coryell82,355241,177.52.4101
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,59712,597.038.55
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,47018413,719.97.350
Dawson14,446114,446.06.953
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3597211,352.28.840
De Witt20,5750-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,385119,385.05.268
Ector150,463625,077.24.082
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372289,186.01.1122
El Paso888,9126214,337.37.052
Erath39,942139,942.02.598
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,169136,169.02.895
Fayette26,76638,922.011.234
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,59116,591.015.226
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9682423,119.732.17
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,1330-0.0-
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,946119,946.05.069
Galveston317,2132612,200.58.243
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,7680-0.0-
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98817,988.012.529
Gonzales21,379121,379.04.771
Gray23,8690-0.0-
Grayson128,394621,399.04.772
Gregg130,315621,719.24.673
Grimes29,0920-0.0-
Guadalupe160,7561213,396.37.547
Hale37,6110-0.0-
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,67924,339.523.09
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,248159,248.01.7116
Harris4,551,4378265,510.218.114
Harrison69,524169,524.01.4118
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220451,555.01.9111
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959240,979.52.4100
Hidalgo907,3554918,517.45.466
Hill37,6880-0.0-
Hockley24,2760-0.0-
Hood57,122228,561.03.587
Hopkins37,1050-0.0-
Houston24,6610-0.0-
Howard36,737312,245.78.244
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944247,472.02.1108
Hutchinson22,412211,206.08.938
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,670136,670.02.796
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,0312013,051.67.745
Jim Hogg5,58622,793.035.86
Jim Wells43,132143,132.02.3105
Johnson171,358628,559.73.586
Jones21,4270-0.0-
Karnes15,696115,696.06.457
Kaufman128,865432,216.33.190
Kendall40,16966,694.814.927
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,9950-0.0-
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,03566515.7193.91
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822151,822.01.9113
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,841121,841.04.674
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,59936,533.015.324
Lee18,131118,131.05.564
Leon18,398118,398.05.465
Liberty84,504184,504.01.2120
Limestone25,0440-0.0-
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,6170-0.0-
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,9162213,587.17.448
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,680735,240.02.893
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,58149,645.310.435
Maverick59,87469,979.010.036
Medina52,408413,102.07.646
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888529,977.63.388
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,08415,084.019.712
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,7790-0.0-
Montgomery569,2352423,718.14.278
Moore24,262124,262.04.179
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,5140-0.0-
Navarro52,236152,236.01.9114
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,7890-0.0-
Nueces361,555448,217.212.230
Ochiltree11,667111,667.08.641
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684242,842.02.3104
Palo Pinto30,285215,142.56.655
Panola25,122125,122.04.083
Parker140,735915,637.26.456
Parmer11,46225,731.017.417
Pecos16,527116,527.06.160
Polk49,287149,287.02.0109
Potter128,970183704.8141.92
Presidio8,39718,397.011.931
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,939891,493.766.94
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38036,126.716.321
Rockwall99,630424,907.54.080
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,1480-0.0-
Sabine11,61725,808.517.219
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,055322,351.74.577
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,0830-0.0-
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,393127,393.03.785
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067484,772.221.010
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,894106,589.415.225
Stephens10,015110,015.010.037
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6393116,404.015.623
Taylor136,089921,479.267.63
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,4690-0.0-
Tom Green113,022256,511.01.8115
Travis1,170,9772045,740.117.418
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,803142,803.02.3103
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,7490-0.0-
Val Verde51,636151,636.01.9112
Van Zandt55,9760-0.0-
Victoria90,413518,082.65.563
Walker70,694170,694.01.4119
Waller51,530225,765.03.984
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,116136,116.02.894
Webb288,9222113,758.27.351
Wharton42,519221,259.54.770
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,468816,558.56.061
Wilbarger14,3590-0.0-
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2424811,255.08.939
Wilson51,29695,699.617.516
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,86588,483.111.832
Wood46,000146,000.02.2107
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,3530-0.0-
Zapata15,852115,852.06.359
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2453,4838,108.012.3-

Last updated December 16, 2016