• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacy Technicians, 2016

Pharmacy Technicians by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Pharm Tech TotalRatio of 2016 Population to Pharm TechRatio of Pharm Techs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739101601.4166.3122
Andrews16,38335468.1213.661
Angelina91,314240380.5262.824
Aransas25,02328893.7111.9196
Archer9,56771,366.773.2227
Armstrong1,9802990.0101.0211
Atascosa51,408120428.4233.442
Austin33,04846718.4139.2156
Bailey7,91416494.6202.272
Bandera23,255221,057.094.6217
Bastrop88,852134663.1150.8142
Baylor3,72116232.6430.01
Bee32,84246714.0140.1154
Bell360,731859419.9238.136
Bexar1,917,9324,494426.8234.341
Blanco11,98871,712.658.4231
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,57621932.2107.3205
Bowie94,087251374.8266.819
Brazoria368,706731504.4198.377
Brazos219,410458479.1208.767
Brewster9,85419518.6192.883
Briscoe1,67611,676.059.7229
Brooks7,5339837.0119.5186
Brown39,746159250.0400.02
Burleson18,72123814.0122.9179
Burnet48,37778620.2161.2129
Caldwell44,428151294.2339.97
Calhoun23,67046514.6194.380
Callahan14,23823619.0161.5128
Cameron457,823838546.3183.0101
Camp13,61119716.4139.6155
Carson6,3928799.0125.2176
Cass31,47374425.3235.140
Castro8,58671,226.681.5222
Chambers42,21149861.4116.1190
Cherokee54,78593589.1169.8117
Childress7,29816456.1219.253
Clay11,30612942.2106.1207
Cochran3,34313,343.029.9237
Coke3,19313,193.031.3236
Coleman9,10017535.3186.896
Collin986,9042,931336.7297.09
Collingsworth3,1639351.4284.512
Colorado21,97828784.9127.4173
Comal132,578256517.9193.182
Comanche14,50525580.2172.4113
Concho4,23722,118.547.2234
Cooke40,38861662.1151.0141
Coryell82,355120686.3145.7146
Cottle1,57811,578.063.4228
Crane4,94416309.0323.68
Crockett3,9485789.6126.6175
Crosby6,74618374.8266.818
Culberson2,5974649.3154.0137
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4706,481389.5256.729
Dawson14,44617849.8117.7188
Deaf Smith21,31138560.8178.3107
Delta5,5619617.9161.8127
Denton817,3591,954418.3239.135
De Witt20,57539527.6189.692
Dickens2,4913830.3120.4182
Dimmit10,56520528.3189.393
Donley3,7995759.8131.6169
Duval12,313121,026.197.5214
Eastland19,38542461.5216.756
Ector150,463301499.9200.076
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372275648.6154.2136
El Paso888,9121,686527.2189.791
Erath39,94254739.7135.2161
Falls18,75219986.9101.3210
Fannin36,16954669.8149.3144
Fayette26,76636743.5134.5162
Fisher3,9386656.3152.4140
Floyd6,59111599.2166.9121
Foard1,35611,356.073.7226
Fort Bend754,9682,215340.8293.410
Franklin11,34518630.3158.7131
Freestone21,13328754.8132.5165
Frio18,94926728.8137.2158
Gaines19,946171,173.385.2219
Galveston317,213753421.3237.437
Garza6,79441,698.558.9230
Gillespie27,76843645.8154.9134
Glasscock1,30211,302.076.8225
Goliad7,9889887.6112.7193
Gonzales21,37929737.2135.6159
Gray23,86932745.9134.1163
Grayson128,394296433.8230.545
Gregg130,315341382.2261.726
Grimes29,092231,264.979.1224
Guadalupe160,756250643.0155.5132
Hale37,61186437.3228.747
Hall3,3357476.4209.965
Hamilton8,67924361.6276.515
Hansford6,12661,021.097.9213
Hardeman4,3458543.1184.199
Hardin59,248152389.8256.530
Harris4,551,43710,729424.2235.739
Harrison69,524121574.6174.0111
Hartley6,19112515.9193.881
Haskell5,9887855.4116.9189
Hays206,220392526.1190.190
Hemphill4,1766696.0143.7148
Henderson81,959147557.5179.4106
Hidalgo907,3551,773511.8195.478
Hill37,68853711.1140.6152
Hockley24,27653458.0218.354
Hood57,122131436.0229.346
Hopkins37,105140265.0377.33
Houston24,66127913.4109.5199
Howard36,73753693.2144.3147
Hudspeth3,78321,891.552.9233
Hunt94,944171555.2180.1104
Hutchinson22,41243521.2191.985
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43514673.9148.4145
Jackson14,25316890.8112.3194
Jasper36,67070523.9190.987
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031687380.0263.223
Jim Hogg5,5868698.3143.2149
Jim Wells43,13271607.5164.6124
Johnson171,358358478.7208.966
Jones21,427211,020.398.0212
Karnes15,69625627.8159.3130
Kaufman128,865316407.8245.232
Kendall40,16968590.7169.3119
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8061806.0124.1177
Kerr53,995104519.2192.684
Kimble4,8906815.0122.7180
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,74531,248.380.1223
Kleberg34,03572472.7211.563
Knox3,7537536.1186.597
Lamar51,822116446.7223.849
Lamb14,36619756.1132.3167
Lampasas21,84127808.9123.6178
La Salle7,71823,859.025.9240
Lavaca19,59952376.9265.320
Lee18,13128647.5154.4135
Leon18,39826707.6141.3151
Liberty84,504161524.9190.589
Limestone25,04457439.4227.648
Lipscomb3,59413,594.027.8239
Live Oak11,752101,175.285.1220
Llano20,61725824.7121.3181
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916830360.1277.714
Lynn6,1167873.7114.5191
McCulloch8,71019458.4218.155
McLennan246,680439561.9178.0108
McMullen7551755.0132.5166
Madison14,85019781.6127.9172
Marion11,15119586.9170.4116
Martin5,2589584.2171.2115
Mason4,14541,036.396.5215
Matagorda38,58186448.6222.950
Maverick59,87466907.2110.2198
Medina52,40854970.5103.0209
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888302496.3201.575
Milam25,96756463.7215.758
Mills5,08414363.1275.416
Mitchell9,78015652.0153.4139
Montague20,77957364.5274.317
Montgomery569,2351,170486.5205.570
Moore24,26229836.6119.5185
Morris13,52924563.7177.4109
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514145479.4208.669
Navarro52,23669757.0132.1168
Newton14,40916900.6111.0197
Nolan15,78919831.0120.3183
Nueces361,555729496.0201.674
Ochiltree11,66714833.4120.0184
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684215398.5250.931
Palo Pinto30,28552582.4171.7114
Panola25,12246546.1183.1100
Parker140,735288488.7204.671
Parmer11,46219603.3165.8123
Pecos16,52735472.2211.862
Polk49,28790547.6182.6102
Potter128,970342377.1265.221
Presidio8,39732,799.035.7235
Rains12,23913941.5106.2206
Randall132,939259513.3194.879
Reagan3,6844921.0108.6203
Real3,40813,408.029.3238
Red River13,28620664.3150.5143
Reeves14,49419762.8131.1170
Refugio7,47941,869.853.5232
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,38020919.0108.8200
Rockwall99,630236422.2236.938
Runnels10,79220539.6185.398
Rusk59,14864924.2108.2204
Sabine11,61716726.1137.7157
San Augustine9,19610919.6108.7201
San Jacinto29,98442713.9140.1153
San Patricio67,055126532.2187.995
San Saba6,3128789.0126.7174
Schleicher3,7585751.6133.0164
Scurry18,08347384.7259.928
Shackelford3,5876597.8167.3120
Shelby27,39345608.7164.3125
Sherman3,2595651.8153.4138
Smith229,067830276.0362.34
Somervell9,64715643.1155.5133
Starr65,894133495.4201.873
Stephens10,01524417.3239.634
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5124378.0264.622
Sutton4,4608557.5179.4105
Swisher8,07871,154.086.7218
Tarrant1,991,6395,217381.8261.925
Taylor136,089391348.1287.311
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09225523.7191.086
Throckmorton1,6596276.5361.75
Titus35,46974479.3208.668
Tom Green113,022263429.7232.744
Travis1,170,9772,201532.0188.094
Trinity15,82138416.3240.233
Tyler22,33848465.4214.960
Upshur42,80348891.7112.1195
Upton3,68813283.7352.56
Uvalde27,74945616.6162.2126
Val Verde51,63673707.3141.4150
Van Zandt55,976101554.2180.4103
Victoria90,413199454.3220.152
Walker70,694184384.2260.327
Waller51,53056920.2108.7202
Ward11,00813846.8118.1187
Washington36,11676475.2210.464
Webb288,922328880.9113.5192
Wharton42,51975566.9176.4110
Wheeler5,68316355.2281.513
Wichita132,468309428.7233.343
Wilbarger14,35931463.2215.957
Willacy24,89926957.7104.4208
Williamson540,2421,162464.9215.159
Wilson51,29666777.2128.7171
Winkler7,87015524.7190.688
Wise67,865118575.1173.9112
Wood46,00078589.7169.6118
Yoakum8,85412737.8135.5160
Young19,35343450.1222.251
Zapata15,852131,219.482.0221
Zavala12,443121,036.996.4216
Texas Total28,240,24563,084447.7223.4-

Last updated December 16, 2016