• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacist Interns, 2018

Pharmacist Interns by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 PI TotalRatio of 2018 Population to PIRatio of PIs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477320,492.304.981
Andrews16,9360-0.0-
Angelina92,754246,377.002.2116
Aransas25,55138,517.0011.727
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655153,655.001.9121
Austin34,766134,766.002.9103
Bailey8,15024,075.0024.510
Bandera24,1870-0.0-
Bastrop94,545247,272.502.1118
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,135216,567.506.065
Bell377,6111722,212.404.590
Bexar1,988,3643335,971.1016.714
Blanco12,5030-0.0-
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038120,038.005.080
Bowie94,579713,511.307.452
Brazoria389,066576,825.7014.722
Brazos229,259593,885.7025.79
Brewster10,05333,351.0029.88
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,221140,221.002.5111
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,386412,596.507.948
Caldwell46,748146,748.002.1117
Calhoun24,472124,472.004.195
Callahan14,488114,488.006.959
Cameron475,6313613,212.007.650
Camp14,0130-0.0-
Carson6,45116,451.0015.516
Cass31,760215,880.006.362
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,844144,844.002.2115
Cherokee56,215156,215.001.8122
Childress7,3850-0.0-
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,5571616,618.4015.119
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,3270-0.0-
Comal141,332528,266.403.5100
Comanche14,6770-0.0-
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,073141,073.002.4113
Coryell84,483184,483.001.2129
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,1450-0.0-
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,66012,660.0037.66
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,60821012,293.408.145
Dawson14,610114,610.006.860
Deaf Smith21,9480-0.0-
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3328510,321.609.736
De Witt20,7700-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,719110,719.009.337
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,476112,476.008.046
Eastland19,629119,629.005.176
Ector154,975351,658.301.9119
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032363,010.701.6127
El Paso920,048999,293.4010.830
Erath40,787140,787.002.5112
Falls18,9950-0.0-
Fannin36,962136,962.002.7108
Fayette27,558213,779.007.355
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,6210-0.0-
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6812752,980.7033.57
Franklin11,586111,586.008.640
Freestone21,5590-0.0-
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,800120,800.004.883
Galveston325,997359,314.2010.731
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,8270-0.0-
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25518,255.0012.125
Gonzales21,871121,871.004.686
Gray24,3990-0.0-
Grayson130,993621,832.204.685
Gregg133,401914,822.306.761
Grimes29,9590-0.0-
Guadalupe171,409919,045.405.373
Hale38,010138,010.002.6110
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,73818,738.0011.428
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,694160,694.001.6124
Harris4,716,4798075,844.5017.113
Harrison70,840417,710.005.667
Hartley6,26216,262.0016.015
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,3401022,534.004.492
Hemphill4,2700-0.0-
Henderson83,089420,772.304.882
Hidalgo955,7816614,481.506.958
Hill38,5170-0.0-
Hockley24,6490-0.0-
Hood59,191319,730.305.177
Hopkins37,796137,796.002.6109
Houston24,8940-0.0-
Howard37,244218,622.005.471
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305332,768.303.1102
Hutchinson22,476211,238.008.938
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,291114,291.007.057
Jasper36,935218,467.505.470
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,4812112,594.307.947
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,829221,914.504.687
Johnson178,835822,354.404.591
Jones21,8670-0.0-
Karnes15,976115,976.006.363
Kaufman138,601719,800.105.179
Kendall42,562314,187.307.056
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,5050-0.0-
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,77860579.6172.51
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,456226,228.003.898
Lamb14,4940-0.0-
Lampasas22,609122,609.004.493
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,71736,572.3015.217
Lee18,6140-0.0-
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,6000-0.0-
Limestone25,5760-0.0-
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,0310-0.0-
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,3362711,345.808.839
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,8720-0.0-
McLennan250,941462,735.301.6126
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,2850-0.0-
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,1790-0.0-
Matagorda39,147219,573.505.175
Maverick61,69687,712.0013.023
Medina54,632413,658.007.353
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516819,314.505.274
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,16015,160.0019.411
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,1320-0.0-
Montgomery613,1693119,779.605.178
Moore25,03038,343.3012.026
Morris13,733113,733.007.354
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465235,732.502.8105
Navarro53,8110-0.0-
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,98527,992.5012.524
Nueces369,142399,465.2010.632
Ochiltree12,190112,190.008.243
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836243,418.002.3114
Palo Pinto30,988130,988.003.2101
Panola25,541212,770.507.849
Parker149,616624,936.004.096
Parmer11,909111,909.008.441
Pecos16,7930-0.0-
Polk50,600225,300.004.097
Potter131,699158833.5120.02
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,6780-0.0-
Randall137,3901021,347.0074.23
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,388113,388.007.551
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96429,482.0010.533
Rockwall107,563617,927.205.668
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,213161,213.001.6125
Sabine11,909111,909.008.441
San Augustine9,26419,264.0010.829
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,731167,731.001.5128
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,4920-0.0-
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,013128,013.003.699
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,9401301,814.9055.15
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,425106,742.5014.820
Stephens10,161110,161.009.835
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,1530-0.0-
Tarrant2,057,9263655,638.2017.712
Taylor137,300991,386.9072.14
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,2090-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,614136,614.002.7107
Tom Green114,017257,008.501.8123
Travis1,223,8161856,615.2015.118
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,948221,974.004.688
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,1610-0.0-
Val Verde52,475152,475.001.9120
Van Zandt57,106319,035.305.372
Victoria91,624518,324.805.569
Walker71,717235,858.502.8106
Waller54,6750-0.0-
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,9170-0.0-
Webb303,0601816,836.705.966
Wharton42,884221,442.004.784
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,912622,152.004.589
Wilbarger14,6140-0.0-
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,3984812,195.808.244
Wilson54,26586,783.1014.721
Winkler8,1160-0.0-
Wise71,081235,540.502.8104
Wood47,309223,654.504.294
Yoakum9,1970-0.0-
Young19,62329,811.5010.234
Zapata16,440116,440.006.164
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,4793,7907,748.4012.9-

Last updated November 30, 2018