• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacy Technicians, 2018

Pharmacy Technicians by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 Pharmacy Technician TotalRatio of 2018 Population to Pharmacy TechnicianRatio of Pharmacy Technicians to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477102602.7165.9121
Andrews16,93639434.3230.335
Angelina92,754242383.3260.916
Aransas25,55136709.8140.9155
Archer9,70613746.6133.9161
Armstrong1,9883662.7150.9139
Atascosa53,655107501.4199.458
Austin34,76657609.9164.0122
Bailey8,15015543.3184.095
Bandera24,187181,343.774.4224
Bastrop94,545112844.2118.5182
Baylor3,70915247.3404.41
Bee33,13549676.2147.9143
Bell377,611838450.6221.939
Bexar1,988,3644,830411.7242.923
Blanco12,50313961.8104.0203
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038191,054.694.8210
Bowie94,579263359.6278.112
Brazoria389,066814478.0209.247
Brazos229,259491466.9214.244
Brewster10,05314718.1139.3156
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,57710757.7132.0163
Brown40,221134300.2333.24
Burleson19,25732601.8166.2119
Burnet50,38699508.9196.564
Caldwell46,748102458.3218.241
Calhoun24,47242582.7171.6111
Callahan14,48818804.9124.2170
Cameron475,631930511.4195.565
Camp14,01327519.0192.771
Carson6,45141,612.862.0229
Cass31,76067474.0211.046
Castro8,74081,092.591.5215
Chambers44,84462723.3138.3158
Cherokee56,21583677.3147.6144
Childress7,38514527.5189.681
Clay11,48713883.6113.2192
Cochran3,40331,134.388.2216
Coke3,13613,136.031.9234
Coleman9,18817540.5185.089
Collin1,065,5573,034351.2284.710
Collingsworth3,20010320.0312.56
Colorado22,32732697.7143.3148
Comal141,332274515.8193.970
Comanche14,67721698.9143.1149
Concho4,26441,066.093.8211
Cooke41,07361673.3148.5142
Coryell84,483112754.3132.6162
Cottle1,58311,583.063.2228
Crane5,14512428.8233.233
Crockett4,01931,339.774.6223
Crosby6,9869776.2128.8165
Culberson2,6605532.0188.082
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,6086,960370.9269.613
Dawson14,61015974.0102.7204
Deaf Smith21,94835627.1159.5129
Delta5,6776946.2105.7201
Denton877,3322,085420.8237.728
De Witt20,77041506.6197.462
Dickens2,4915498.2200.756
Dimmit10,71923466.0214.643
Donley3,8448480.5208.150
Duval12,47634,158.724.0238
Eastland19,62941478.8208.948
Ector154,975277559.5178.7101
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032321588.9169.8114
El Paso920,0481,842499.5200.257
Erath40,78765627.5159.4130
Falls18,99527703.5142.1152
Fannin36,96265568.6175.9103
Fayette27,55833835.1119.7176
Fisher3,9185783.6127.6166
Floyd6,62111601.9166.1120
Foard1,36811,368.073.1225
Fort Bend819,6812,314354.2282.311
Franklin11,58618643.7155.4136
Freestone21,55929743.4134.5160
Frio19,51233591.3169.1115
Gaines20,80023904.3110.6197
Galveston325,997801407.0245.722
Garza6,8798859.9116.3186
Gillespie28,82747613.3163.0123
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25571,179.384.8218
Gonzales21,87125874.8114.3190
Gray24,39942580.9172.1109
Grayson130,993287456.4219.140
Gregg133,401358372.6268.414
Grimes29,959191,576.863.4227
Guadalupe171,409238720.2138.8157
Hale38,01091417.7239.426
Hall3,3284832.0120.2175
Hamilton8,73819459.9217.442
Hansford6,31332,104.347.5231
Hardeman4,3967628.0159.2131
Hardin60,694144421.5237.329
Harris4,716,47911,269418.5238.927
Harrison70,840118600.3166.6118
Hartley6,26212521.8191.672
Haskell6,02651,205.283.0219
Hays225,340388580.8172.2108
Hemphill4,2708533.8187.484
Henderson83,089156532.6187.883
Hidalgo955,7811,771539.7185.388
Hill38,51747819.5122.0173
Hockley24,64948513.5194.766
Hood59,191152389.4256.819
Hopkins37,796144262.5381.02
Houston24,894241,037.396.4209
Howard37,24458642.1155.7135
Hudspeth3,88813,888.025.7237
Hunt98,305172571.5175.0104
Hutchinson22,47639576.3173.5106
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,56911869.9115.0187
Jackson14,29115952.7105.0202
Jasper36,93567551.3181.499
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481615430.1232.534
Jim Hogg5,6588707.3141.4154
Jim Wells43,82974592.3168.8116
Johnson178,835347515.4194.068
Jones21,86726841.0118.9180
Karnes15,97618887.6112.7193
Kaufman138,601269515.2194.167
Kendall42,56265654.8152.7138
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8071807.0123.9171
Kerr55,505103538.9185.687
Kimble4,9539550.3181.798
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,77831,259.379.4221
Kleberg34,77870496.8201.355
Knox3,7566626.0159.7128
Lamar52,456108485.7205.951
Lamb14,49421690.2144.9147
Lampasas22,60927837.4119.4179
La Salle7,95732,652.337.7233
Lavaca19,71744448.1223.238
Lee18,61427689.4145.1146
Leon18,94023823.5121.4174
Liberty87,600150584.0171.2113
Limestone25,57644581.3172.0110
Lipscomb3,68513,685.027.1235
Live Oak11,793111,072.193.3214
Llano21,03134618.6161.7125
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336887345.4289.69
Lynn6,17751,235.480.9220
McCulloch8,87217521.9191.673
McLennan250,941478525.0190.578
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,24524635.2157.4133
Marion11,28519593.9168.4117
Martin5,43110543.1184.194
Mason4,1795835.8119.6178
Matagorda39,14778501.9199.259
Maverick61,69673845.2118.3183
Medina54,63262881.2113.5191
Menard2,39412,394.041.8232
Midland154,516293527.4189.679
Milam26,37150527.4189.680
Mills5,16015344.0290.78
Mitchell9,91717583.4171.4112
Montague21,13239541.8184.691
Montgomery613,1691,249490.9203.753
Moore25,030221,137.787.9217
Morris13,73322624.2160.2126
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465145492.9202.954
Navarro53,81160896.9111.5195
Newton14,374141,026.797.4208
Nolan15,98522726.6137.6159
Nueces369,142706522.9191.376
Ochiltree12,19014870.7114.8188
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836216402.0248.721
Palo Pinto30,98854573.9174.3105
Panola25,54140638.5156.6134
Parker149,616274546.0183.197
Parmer11,90914850.6117.6185
Pecos16,79331541.7184.690
Polk50,60072702.8142.3151
Potter131,699340387.4258.218
Presidio8,55081,068.893.6212
Rains12,67813975.2102.5205
Randall137,390263522.4191.474
Reagan3,8077543.9183.996
Real3,43021,715.058.3230
Red River13,38819704.6141.9153
Reeves14,72015981.3101.9206
Refugio7,49871,071.193.4213
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96421903.0110.7196
Rockwall107,563255421.8237.130
Runnels10,89316680.8146.9145
Rusk61,21372850.2117.6184
Sabine11,90917700.5142.7150
San Augustine9,26411842.2118.7181
San Jacinto31,19934917.6109.0200
San Patricio67,731110615.7162.4124
San Saba6,3948799.3125.1169
Schleicher3,83513,835.026.1236
Scurry18,49242440.3227.136
Shackelford3,6544913.5109.5199
Shelby28,01342667.0149.9140
Sherman3,3414835.3119.7177
Smith235,940815289.5345.43
Somervell10,05416628.4159.1132
Starr67,425126535.1186.985
Stephens10,16118564.5177.1102
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5065301.2332.05
Sutton4,5527650.3153.8137
Swisher8,15310815.3122.7172
Tarrant2,057,9265,374382.9261.115
Taylor137,300401342.4292.17
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,20927489.2204.452
Throckmorton1,6474411.8242.924
Titus36,61471515.7193.969
Tom Green114,017266428.6233.332
Travis1,223,8162,258542.0184.592
Trinity16,23626624.5160.1127
Tyler22,48143522.8191.375
Upshur43,94844998.8100.1207
Upton3,7818472.6211.645
Uvalde28,16142670.5149.1141
Val Verde52,47566795.1125.8168
Van Zandt57,106119479.9208.449
Victoria91,624175523.6191.077
Walker71,717187383.5260.717
Waller54,675411,333.575.0222
Ward11,11120555.6180.0100
Washington36,91768542.9184.293
Webb303,060348870.9114.8189
Wharton42,88474579.5172.6107
Wheeler5,80013446.2224.137
Wichita132,912322412.8242.325
Wilbarger14,61437395.0253.220
Willacy25,85929891.7112.1194
Williamson585,3981,160504.7198.261
Wilson54,26569786.4127.2167
Winkler8,11616507.3197.163
Wise71,081132538.5185.786
Wood47,30994503.3198.760
Yoakum9,19712766.4130.5164
Young19,62346426.6234.431
Zapata16,440121,370.073.0226
Zavala12,67014905.0110.5198
Texas Total29,366,47965,286449.8222.3-

Last updated November 30, 2018